+ Post New Thread
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 21 to 28 of 28
  1. #21
    Junior Member level 1
    Points: 123, Level: 1

    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Posts
    16
    Helped
    0 / 0
    Points
    123
    Level
    1

    Re: Anndroid box (Mx box 3) won t turn on

    hi friend thanx a lot for your help and your time again ;)

    i follow my study about bip test result on the picture :)Click image for larger version. 

Name:	z.jpg 
Views:	3 
Size:	362.0 KB 
ID:	147608

    i m suprised about the ac plug the original one coming from the mx box is 12v... i always working with during two or 3 years without until now
    of course i ve seen the datasheet of ricoh the max voltage input is 7v it s strange...

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	7.jpg 
Views:	26 
Size:	5.4 KB 
ID:	147609

    and what do you think about the button switch on the third picture ? thanx a lot Click image for larger version. 

Name:	n.jpg 
Views:	26 
Size:	8.0 KB 
ID:	147610



    •   AltAdvertisment

        
       

  2. #22
    Full Member level 4
    Points: 1,617, Level: 9
    Relayer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Location
    Werribee, Australia
    Posts
    204
    Helped
    59 / 59
    Points
    1,617
    Level
    9

    Re: Anndroid box (Mx box 3) won t turn on

    Hello mista1,
    OK, it looks like that transistor isn't the one to switch the unit on.
    Please see picture below:

    Rear of PCB

    I take it that the component marked with the RED arrow isn't actually there?

    The YELLOW arrow is only to indicate which part of the PCB you need to locate.

    The GREEN arrow pointing to that component looks like it might be a fuse.
    With the help of a magnifying glass, would you be able to see exactly what is
    printed on it?
    I'll also get you to do a beep test on it please.
    Regards,
    Relayer



    •   AltAdvertisment

        
       

  3. #23
    Junior Member level 1
    Points: 123, Level: 1

    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Posts
    16
    Helped
    0 / 0
    Points
    123
    Level
    1

    Re: Anndroid box (Mx box 3) won t turn on

    hi friend yes of course the component marked on the red arrow isn't there actually.

    about the green arrow there is no component too (no fuse) i post a picture with more detail (zoom).

    thanx a lot for your help :)

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	20180708_095245.jpg 
Views:	4 
Size:	496.7 KB 
ID:	147761



    •   AltAdvertisment

        
       

  4. #24
    Full Member level 4
    Points: 1,617, Level: 9
    Relayer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Location
    Werribee, Australia
    Posts
    204
    Helped
    59 / 59
    Points
    1,617
    Level
    9

    Re: Anndroid box (Mx box 3) won t turn on

    Hello mista1,
    What is the exact model number of your unit?
    I've been trying to find some information on the internet, but due to
    not knowing what model you have makes searching a bit futile.
    For now, I have run out of ideas, as I really need to see the main board
    myself, but as you know, that is quite impossible.
    Long distance internet type trouble-shooting is extremely hard at best,
    so therefore I'm going to be very limited in what I might be able to
    suggest to you. It all comes back to what I said above, I would need to
    see the unit for myself, to be able to make a reasonable assessment.
    Just let me know the model number of the box is for now, but you'll have
    to realise that I may not be able to help you at all in regards to repairing
    your unit.
    Regards,
    Relayer



  5. #25
    Junior Member level 1
    Points: 123, Level: 1

    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Posts
    16
    Helped
    0 / 0
    Points
    123
    Level
    1

    Re: Anndroid box (Mx box 3) won t turn on

    hi friend thanx a lot for your help this is the number of the mainboard on the picture i don t know if it can help ?

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	20180713_162914.jpg 
Views:	2 
Size:	499.4 KB 
ID:	147883



  6. #26
    Full Member level 4
    Points: 1,617, Level: 9
    Relayer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Location
    Werribee, Australia
    Posts
    204
    Helped
    59 / 59
    Points
    1,617
    Level
    9

    Re: Anndroid box (Mx box 3) won t turn on

    Hello mista1,
    Please click the links below:

    NO POWER 1


    NO POWER 2


    In my opinion it seems that due to plugging the 12V plug pack into your MX3, that it has done
    major damage to the internals in some of the IC's on the motherboard. As you can see in the
    first, "NO POWER 1" thread on the other Forum, that person did the same thing: Plugged a 12V
    supply in.
    For one, it would nearly be impossible to diagnose which component/s may be faulty without
    datasheets on all the devices, plus the need for a 4 channel oscilloscope to read data lines.
    What you can do though, is try to measure the Vss pins on each IC to see if power is at least
    getting to them.
    Please refer to the picture below:

    RICOH IC

    On the Richo IC marked: RN5T618M, you need to check what voltages are
    getting to it, and if they are present, and what voltages you're getting out.
    Have your black multi-meter probe on Pin 9 (PGND), then begin with
    measuring Pin 32 (BLUE arrow) with the red probe. Please take note of all
    voltages you check along each step, provided they are present, or low/high
    in value.
    Next, check all the arrows coloured RED.
    If you get no voltages at this point, then there's a problem with a component/s
    between the IC and your plug-pack input.
    If voltages are present, then check the GREEN arrowed points. Note those
    voltages.
    If you get no voltages at all, then you need to ground Pin 29 VIOLET (PWRON).
    If still no volts, then there are component/s that are stopping it from reaching that IC.
    You will need to trace back from there.
    If you are getting voltages going to the IC (RED arrows), but nothing out (GREEN arrows),
    even with Pin 29 grounded, then the IC is un-serviceable and needs to be replaced.
    Replacing that IC will require excellent soldering skills, plus the need for the right
    equipment as well.
    If you don't have either attributes, you could try and get a professional to do the repair,
    but it won't be cheap.
    Even if you managed to replace the device, it still doesn't mean its going to work.
    Damage may have been done to other IC's and/or transistors.
    Please let us know what results you get.
    Regards,
    Relayer



  7. #27
    Junior Member level 1
    Points: 123, Level: 1

    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Posts
    16
    Helped
    0 / 0
    Points
    123
    Level
    1

    Re: Anndroid box (Mx box 3) won t turn on

    hi friend thanx a lot for you help again i was on holiday and im back to try to resolve this problem :)

    this ricoh has small pins to try to read voltage which type of probe do you use ? i will try to use my microscope to get pins correctly if you have some skills to read it without difficulty i m ready :)



    •   AltAdvertisment

        
       

  8. #28
    Junior Member level 1
    Points: 123, Level: 1

    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Posts
    16
    Helped
    0 / 0
    Points
    123
    Level
    1

    Re: Anndroid box (Mx box 3) won t turn on

    hi friend i come with some news so i took some measurements but the problem all the pins that i took is not stable....

    thanx a lot for help



--[[ ]]--