+ Post New Thread
Results 1 to 12 of 12
  1. #1
    Junior Member level 1
    Points: 248, Level: 2

    Join Date
    May 2017
    Posts
    17
    Helped
    0 / 0
    Points
    248
    Level
    2

    TPS54331 oversupply output no load voltage is not proper

    hii
    i am using tps54331 regulate is input is 4.5 to 6V and i have required 3.3v constant to vary input voltage 4.5v to 6V or 6V but in no load not proper 3.3V is generate ...above given waveform for no load output ...plies surges me what is bug in design

  2. #2
    Member level 3
    Points: 606, Level: 5

    Join Date
    May 2016
    Location
    Turkey
    Posts
    59
    Helped
    9 / 9
    Points
    606
    Level
    5

    Re: TPS54331 oversupply output no load voltage is not proper

    Generally DC-DC converters require minimum load to work properly unless it's specifically designed to work under no-load condition.



    •   AltAdvertisment

        
       

  3. #3
    Junior Member level 1
    Points: 248, Level: 2

    Join Date
    May 2017
    Posts
    17
    Helped
    0 / 0
    Points
    248
    Level
    2

    Re: TPS54331 oversupply output no load voltage is not proper

    but I have 10mA lode then this is also same behavior ...but in datasheet is given lees than 1uA then this gon in shutdown mode



  4. #4
    Member level 3
    Points: 606, Level: 5

    Join Date
    May 2016
    Location
    Turkey
    Posts
    59
    Helped
    9 / 9
    Points
    606
    Level
    5

    Re: TPS54331 oversupply output no load voltage is not proper

    Quote Originally Posted by dhiraj.mahajan View Post
    but I have 10mA lode then this is also same behavior ...but in datasheet is given lees than 1uA then this gon in shutdown mode
    It's referring to the current consumption of the IC itself (Quiescent current) when you disable the converter from its EN (pin - 3). It is no referring to the load.

    - - - Updated - - -



  5. #5
    Super Moderator
    Points: 61,891, Level: 60
    Achievements:
    7 years registered
    Awards:
    Most Frequent Poster 3rd Helpful Member

    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Posts
    12,620
    Helped
    2926 / 2926
    Points
    61,891
    Level
    60

    Re: TPS54331 oversupply output no load voltage is not proper

    Hi,

    * Do you have a proper PCB layout .. according datasheet recommendations, similar to the layout example?
    A breadboard test will not give useful results.

    Please do two tests:
    * connect a 330 Ohms resistor to the output. (10 mA load) --> what is the result?
    * disconnect L1 and C1 --> what is the result? (L1 and C1 form a undaped resonant. Itīs likely that this causes some ringing which may confuse the regulation loop at low loads)
    I personally donīt like those undaped LC circuits.

    BTW: your uploaded schematic picture is of bad quality - impossible to reead all part values.

    Klaus
    Please donīt contact me via PM, because there is no time to respond to them. No friend requests. Thank you.



    •   AltAdvertisment

        
       

  6. #6
    Junior Member level 1
    Points: 248, Level: 2

    Join Date
    May 2017
    Posts
    17
    Helped
    0 / 0
    Points
    248
    Level
    2

    Re: TPS54331 oversupply output no load voltage is not proper

    hii Klaus
    in voltage 5V and lode resistor is 330E then output waveform is given and L1 and c1 is remove -



  7. #7
    Super Moderator
    Points: 61,891, Level: 60
    Achievements:
    7 years registered
    Awards:
    Most Frequent Poster 3rd Helpful Member

    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Posts
    12,620
    Helped
    2926 / 2926
    Points
    61,891
    Level
    60

    Re: TPS54331 oversupply output no load voltage is not proper

    Hi,

    your schematic is still difficult to read.

    C5 .. is it nF? it should be pF.

    Klaus
    Please donīt contact me via PM, because there is no time to respond to them. No friend requests. Thank you.



  8. #8
    Junior Member level 1
    Points: 248, Level: 2

    Join Date
    May 2017
    Posts
    17
    Helped
    0 / 0
    Points
    248
    Level
    2

    Re: TPS54331 oversupply output no load voltage is not proper

    hii
    FAF of Schematic



  9. #9
    Super Moderator
    Points: 245,674, Level: 100
    Awards:
    1st Helpful Member

    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Bochum, Germany
    Posts
    42,684
    Helped
    13007 / 13007
    Points
    245,674
    Level
    100

    Re: TPS54331 oversupply output no load voltage is not proper

    As KlausST mentioned, compensation network values are lightyears away from typical datasheet suggestions. How did you arrive at these values?

    It's well possible that the inappropriate dimensioning causes the observed instability.



    •   AltAdvertisment

        
       

  10. #10
    Super Moderator
    Points: 15,926, Level: 30
    E-design's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Posts
    2,014
    Helped
    503 / 503
    Points
    15,926
    Level
    30

    Re: TPS54331 oversupply output no load voltage is not proper

    The application circuit in the data sheet seems to simulate well on 6 V with a high-value load resistance. It will go into a burst-mode of operation at light loads as shown.

    You should use the recommended online app WEBENCH to test, tweak and finalize from your initial design values.



  11. #11
    Junior Member level 1
    Points: 248, Level: 2

    Join Date
    May 2017
    Posts
    17
    Helped
    0 / 0
    Points
    248
    Level
    2

    Re: TPS54331 oversupply output no load voltage is not proper

    hii
    But i have required to vary input voltage 4.5V to 6V and output is 3.3V Constant on no lode ..then 6V is same but input voltage will be vary 5V then output voltage is given below waveformClick image for larger version. 

Name:	TEK0003.JPG 
Views:	0 
Size:	195.4 KB 
ID:	146084



  12. #12
    Super Moderator
    Points: 245,674, Level: 100
    Awards:
    1st Helpful Member

    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Bochum, Germany
    Posts
    42,684
    Helped
    13007 / 13007
    Points
    245,674
    Level
    100

    Re: TPS54331 oversupply output no load voltage is not proper

    Dimension the compensation network values according to design procedure described in the datasheet, try and come back.



--[[ ]]--