+ Post New Thread
Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Advanced Member level 2
    Points: 3,983, Level: 14
    Achievements:
    7 years registered

    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    544
    Helped
    24 / 24
    Points
    3,983
    Level
    14

    Can one force ModelSim to flag signals with multiple drivers?

    Signals that have multiple drivers (by mistake of course) may look fine in simulation sometimes and become X at other times. When one tries to synthesize the code, it will always be flagged up as such code cannot be synthesized. Anyway, is there a way to force ModelSim to flag such signals when it is compiling the code so we can remove the mistake?

    •   AltAdvertisment

        
       

  2. #2
    Advanced Member level 5
    Points: 21,049, Level: 35
    barry's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    California, USA
    Posts
    4,053
    Helped
    881 / 881
    Points
    21,049
    Level
    35

    Re: Can one force ModelSim to flag signals with multiple drivers?

    The simple answer is: run synthesis before you simulate.



    •   AltAdvertisment

        
       

  3. #3
    Advanced Member level 5
    Points: 36,169, Level: 46
    Achievements:
    7 years registered

    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    6,614
    Helped
    1927 / 1927
    Points
    36,169
    Level
    46

    Re: Can one force ModelSim to flag signals with multiple drivers?

    use std_ulogic and std_ulogic_vector instead of std_logic and std_logic_vector. These are unresolved types and it is a error to have multiple drivers.
    Otherwise a simulation with a good testbench should catch it. And finally, the synth should get it pretty quick.


    1 members found this post helpful.

    •   AltAdvertisment

        
       

  4. #4
    Advanced Member level 2
    Points: 3,983, Level: 14
    Achievements:
    7 years registered

    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    544
    Helped
    24 / 24
    Points
    3,983
    Level
    14

    Re: Can one force ModelSim to flag signals with multiple drivers?

    Its just that the synthesis tool from Altera (now Intel) takes so much longer than ModelSim to do its job



  5. #5
    Advanced Member level 3
    Points: 5,356, Level: 17

    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Posts
    887
    Helped
    256 / 256
    Points
    5,356
    Level
    17

    Re: Can one force ModelSim to flag signals with multiple drivers?

    You probably can write a TCL script based on getting the nets and using the drivers function on them and then whatever counts list size in TCL. I'm fairly sure there is a way to do this, I don't know if it is built into modelsim as an efficient command though.



--[[ ]]--