+ Post New Thread
Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Member level 3
    Points: 417, Level: 4

    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Posts
    59
    Helped
    1 / 1
    Points
    417
    Level
    4

    SignalTap waiting for clock

    Hi all,
    I'm using Altera SignalTap for monitoring the pins of fpga. We have two clock one for fpga which is 20MHz and another one is a 50MHz clock(we call it ifc clock) which coming from processor. Some registers are initialized based on the rising_edge of ifc clock and the register transmission happens. I have configured signaltap for monitoring the register values, and i have used the ifc clock as sampling clock. When run the analysis it showing like "waiting for clock".


    Could anyone help me?

    Thanks and regards
    Hareesh.

    •   AltAdvertisment

        
       

  2. #2
    Super Moderator
    Points: 245,674, Level: 100
    Awards:
    1st Helpful Member

    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Bochum, Germany
    Posts
    42,678
    Helped
    13007 / 13007
    Points
    245,674
    Level
    100

    Re: SignalTap waiting for clock

    Clock isn't actually running.



    •   AltAdvertisment

        
       

  3. #3
    Member level 3
    Points: 417, Level: 4

    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Posts
    59
    Helped
    1 / 1
    Points
    417
    Level
    4

    Re: SignalTap waiting for clock

    Quote Originally Posted by FvM View Post
    Clock isn't actually running.
    No i probed using the oscilloscope, and it is coming properly.



    •   AltAdvertisment

        
       

  4. #4
    Advanced Member level 5
    Points: 36,169, Level: 46
    Achievements:
    7 years registered

    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    6,614
    Helped
    1927 / 1927
    Points
    36,169
    Level
    46

    Re: SignalTap waiting for clock

    If you have waiting for clock, then the clock you assigned isn't running. Are you sure you connected it to the correct clock?



  5. #5
    Member level 3
    Points: 417, Level: 4

    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Posts
    59
    Helped
    1 / 1
    Points
    417
    Level
    4

    Re: SignalTap waiting for clock

    Quote Originally Posted by TrickyDicky View Post
    If you have waiting for clock, then the clock you assigned isn't running. Are you sure you connected it to the correct clock?
    it is running, and i verified with oscilloscope also.



    •   AltAdvertisment

        
       

  6. #6
    Advanced Member level 5
    Points: 36,169, Level: 46
    Achievements:
    7 years registered

    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    6,614
    Helped
    1927 / 1927
    Points
    36,169
    Level
    46

    Re: SignalTap waiting for clock

    That doesnt confirm that you connected signaltap to the correct clock when you set it up.



--[[ ]]--