+ Post New Thread
Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3
Results 41 to 51 of 51
  1. #41
    Member level 2
    Points: 583, Level: 5

    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Posts
    42
    Helped
    0 / 0
    Points
    583
    Level
    5

    Re: importing folders & files to icfb

    Quote Originally Posted by pancho_hideboo View Post
    Make clear what data exist in your PC(Linux).

    Cadence dfII see data on linux not Windows.
    It's shared from windows. SSSSSSSSShhhhhhhhhhhhaaaaaaaaarrrrrrrrreeeeedddddd dd
    I can use both of data. But I can't use simulation state of university lab data



  2. #42
    Advanced Member level 5
    Points: 16,998, Level: 31
    pancho_hideboo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Real Homeless
    Posts
    2,612
    Helped
    701 / 701
    Points
    16,998
    Level
    31

    Re: importing folders & files to icfb

    Quote Originally Posted by Alipoursaadaty View Post
    It's shared from windows.
    I can use both of data.
    But I can't use simulation state of university lab data
    You can not understand anything at all.

    Understand where is your home directory for linux.
    Cadence ADE see ".artist_states" which is located under $HOME for your current setting.
    Surely see https://www.edaboard.com/thread364523.html#16

    If you would like to use ".artist_states" where is located other place, you have to set location for it.

    Enter following in CIW or add following to last of ".cdsinit".
    Code:
    envSetVal("asimenv" "saveDir" 'string "/aho/boke/.artist_states")
    Analysis States are loaded from there.
    Also Analysis States are stored there.

    You can not set different place for read and write.
    So if you set university_lab_state_place, states are also written there.
    Last edited by pancho_hideboo; 24th February 2017 at 18:37.



  3. #43
    Member level 2
    Points: 583, Level: 5

    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Posts
    42
    Helped
    0 / 0
    Points
    583
    Level
    5

    Re: importing folders & files to icfb

    Quote Originally Posted by pancho_hideboo View Post
    You can not understand anything at all.

    Understand where is your home directory for linux.
    Cadence ADE see ".artist_states" which is located under $HOME for your current setting.
    Surely see https://www.edaboard.com/thread364523.html#16

    If you would like to use ".artist_states" where is located other place, you have to set location for it.

    Enter following in CIW or add following to last of ".cdsinit".
    Code:
    envSetVal("asimenv" "saveDir" 'string "/aho/boke/.artist_states")
    Analysis States are loaded from there.
    Also Analysis States are stored there.

    You can not set different place for read and write.
    So if you set university_lab_state_place, states are also written there.
    I find the problem. I copy ".artist_states" from lab data to my PC's ".artist_states" folder. Also I copy simulation folder from lab data to my PC's simulation folder. Now I can find them in the states http://obrazki.elektroda.pl/5739795900_1487962477.jpg
    But when I was load it, this error is presented http://obrazki.elektroda.pl/9298013600_1487962478.jpg



    •   AltAdvertisement

        
       

  4. #44
    Advanced Member level 5
    Points: 16,998, Level: 31
    pancho_hideboo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Real Homeless
    Posts
    2,612
    Helped
    701 / 701
    Points
    16,998
    Level
    31

    Re: importing folders & files to icfb

    What simulator do you set for Cadence ADE ?
    Message warn you don't set Spectre.



  5. #45
    Member level 2
    Points: 583, Level: 5

    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Posts
    42
    Helped
    0 / 0
    Points
    583
    Level
    5

    Re: importing folders & files to icfb

    Quote Originally Posted by pancho_hideboo View Post
    What simulator do you set for Cadence ADE ?
    Message warn you don't set Spectre.
    I use spectre. But in the load state window there is not anything



  6. #46
    Advanced Member level 5
    Points: 16,998, Level: 31
    pancho_hideboo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Real Homeless
    Posts
    2,612
    Helped
    701 / 701
    Points
    16,998
    Level
    31

    Re: importing folders & files to icfb

    Show me contents of states in your PC.
    I don't mean original.

    I think you must make basic mistake regarding unix.



  7. #47
    Member level 2
    Points: 583, Level: 5

    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Posts
    42
    Helped
    0 / 0
    Points
    583
    Level
    5

    Re: importing folders & files to icfb

    Quote Originally Posted by pancho_hideboo View Post
    Show me contents of states in your PC.
    I don't mean original.

    I think you must make basic mistake regarding unix.
    Inside of ".artist_states" folder or "simulation" folder?



    •   AltAdvertisement

        
       

  8. #48
    Member level 2
    Points: 583, Level: 5

    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Posts
    42
    Helped
    0 / 0
    Points
    583
    Level
    5

    Importing simulations & analysis states to PC

    Hi everyone.
    I'm a amateur user in cadence & linux. I had some data from university lab. I added it to my laptop. But states of analysis & simulations are not work.
    In other word, I copy & paste the university lab data to "simulation" and ".artist_state" folder in my laptop. But when I want to load states, I see the cellview name & can't load state.
    Who can tell me about solving this problem & required changing to solve it????
    The problem message is: http://obrazki.elektroda.pl/9298013600_1487962478.jpg



  9. #49
    Advanced Member level 5
    Points: 16,998, Level: 31
    pancho_hideboo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Real Homeless
    Posts
    2,612
    Helped
    701 / 701
    Points
    16,998
    Level
    31

    Re: Importing simulations & analysis states to PC

    Learn very basic of UNIX.

    Newly create cell and run simulation.
    Then save analysis state.

    Compare it with your ported states.

    Then consider by yourself.



  10. #50
    Member level 2
    Points: 583, Level: 5

    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Posts
    42
    Helped
    0 / 0
    Points
    583
    Level
    5

    Re: Importing simulations & analysis states to PC

    Quote Originally Posted by pancho_hideboo View Post
    Learn very basic of UNIX.

    Newly create cell and run simulation.
    Then save analysis state.

    Compare it with your ported states.

    Then consider by yourself.
    No, it's not true.
    Now I can solve it. I copied the content of "simulation" folder in the lab university data folder to "simulation" folder in the PC home data folder.
    Also I copied the content of ".artist_states" folder in the lab university data folder to ".artist_states" folder in the PC home data folder.
    Now I can load states & there is no problem



    •   AltAdvertisement

        
       

  11. #51
    Advanced Member level 5
    Points: 16,998, Level: 31
    pancho_hideboo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Real Homeless
    Posts
    2,612
    Helped
    701 / 701
    Points
    16,998
    Level
    31

    Re: Importing simulations & analysis states to PC

    Quote Originally Posted by Alipoursaadaty View Post
    No, it's not true.
    What is not true ?

    It is no more than your miss operation of UNIX, as I doubted.
    https://www.edaboard.com/thread364523-3.html#43

    Close this trivial thread and also following.
    https://www.edaboard.com/thread364523-3.html#47

    Can you understand purpose of "~/simulation" ?
    "~/simulation" is not required for loading states.
    Last edited by pancho_hideboo; 26th February 2017 at 07:09.



--[[ ]]--