+ Post New Thread
Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Full Member level 5
    Points: 2,680, Level: 12

    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    243
    Helped
    12 / 12
    Points
    2,680
    Level
    12

    AMD or Intel for simulation ??

    A friend of mine has problems with simulation in simulink i.e. simulation time is too slow and he has a lot of parameters to adjust in each iteration.
    He uses AMD Athlon XP2000+ CPU and want to know whether he buy an Intel CPU e.g. P4 3 GHz HT will he got smaller simulation time.

    Which CPU is better for simulation purposes AMD or Intel? Also, Matlab does not work with Athlon 64 or any other 64-bit CPU.
    Thanks.

    •   AltAdvertisement

        
       

  2. #2
    Full Member level 1
    Points: 2,015, Level: 10

    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Posts
    96
    Helped
    2 / 2
    Points
    2,015
    Level
    10

    AMD or Intel for simulation ??

    hi epp which version of matlab is ur friend using and what is the RAM size. may be if RAM is increased the problem may be solved
    because i don't feel there is much difference in the cpu's



    •   AltAdvertisement

        
       

  3. #3
    Advanced Member level 3
    Points: 13,776, Level: 28

    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Posts
    749
    Helped
    104 / 104
    Points
    13,776
    Level
    28

    Re: AMD or Intel for simulation ??

    On this Matlab benchmark page you can compare Pentium vs Athlon performance:

    http://www-math.cudenver.edu/~jmande...benchmark.html

    As the poster above states, plenty of memory will often do good running heavy Matlab programs.


    1 members found this post helpful.

    •   AltAdvertisement

        
       

  4. #4
    Full Member level 6
    Points: 6,386, Level: 19

    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Floating Garden
    Posts
    396
    Helped
    31 / 31
    Points
    6,386
    Level
    19

    Re: AMD or Intel for simulation ??

    there is new version of matlab,,,the version 7....

    i hav try tht prog.... after installing,,,the pc slow down,,,,

    the prog run so slow.... i think this version is resources hunger type..i suppose..

    there r some of my frens using this version also face same prob... some even facing the machine hang everytime they run the v7 of matlab.... v all prefer to use v6.5...

    mayb the HT from intel can cope wth this prog.... anyway...wait for the dual core from intel if budget is not a prog... should b no prob using the HT already,,,

    for AMD...im not sure...i nvr hav one...

    regards,
    sp



  5. #5
    Full Member level 5
    Points: 2,680, Level: 12

    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    243
    Helped
    12 / 12
    Points
    2,680
    Level
    12

    Re: AMD or Intel for simulation ??

    Quote Originally Posted by konqueror
    hi epp which version of matlab is ur friend using and what is the RAM size. may be if RAM is increased the problem may be solved
    because i don't feel there is much difference in the cpu's
    My friend uses Matlab 6.5 and has 512 MB DDR+WinXP pro.

    Is it true or not that Matlab does not work with 64-bit CPUs?
    At Jan Mandel's page I saw that he has results for such a CPUs.

    Thank you guys.



--[[ ]]--