+ Post New Thread
Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Advanced Member level 2
    Points: 4,099, Level: 15
    Achievements:
    7 years registered

    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    550
    Helped
    24 / 24
    Points
    4,099
    Level
    15

    how to keep through hole components correctly oriented when soldering?

    When soldering through hole components, since the board is unside down, it often causes the component to disorient.

    Basically, one would orient the component correctly, then solder it with the board tilted or upside down. To keep the component in place, one may even use paper tape. However, it often happens that one side of the component is much closer to the PCB surface than the other.

    For example, when soldering a through hole 1/4W resistor, one of the sides gets soldered while being significantly closer to the PCB than the other. This is a very annoying problem.

    What practices/solutions exist to mitigate this? Should I simply never try to pull the pin of the component as I solder it since even with tape, due to gravity or push from the soldering iron, with the board upside down, the component may go slightly out of place.

    •   AltAdvertisement

        
       

  2. #2
    Advanced Member level 5
    Points: 9,777, Level: 23
    d123's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Posts
    1,725
    Helped
    402 / 402
    Points
    9,777
    Level
    23

    Re: how to keep through hole components correctly oriented when soldering?

    Hi,

    Annoying, isn't it? :)

    I don't think it's necessary to pull any pins while soldering through-hole, bent at 45º, and just touching the pin and pad with the iron while delicately applying the solder should help to mitigate movement of the component.

    A laborious (and I can't be bothered doing this anymore for those nice, neat regimental topsides of a through-hole pcb that only I will see) method is to make toothpick/flat wooden kekab sticks, etc, moulds to fit the shape and top of the component, it's surprisingly effective, but time-consuming, then with masking tape stick it to the board, away from the point where you are soldering. Paper (masking) tape alone can come loose with the pressure applied on the other side, unless you make a thick pad of the stuff and really press the sticky bits down with a little overlap on the soldering side to provide "strain relief".

    45º bending, making use of gravity, (checking after each solder point to straighen up any changes), and mainly delicacy seem important?



    •   AltAdvertisement

        
       

  3. #3
    Super Moderator
    Points: 76,224, Level: 67
    Achievements:
    7 years registered
    Awards:
    Most Frequent Poster 3rd Helpful Member

    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Posts
    15,458
    Helped
    3515 / 3515
    Points
    76,224
    Level
    67

    Re: how to keep through hole components correctly oriented when soldering?

    Hi,

    With automated THM soldering the PCB isn´t upside down. Only with hand soldering.

    One solution is to do it like a car service station: They lift the car and work from below... Do the same with a PCB

    No, just a joke.

    There are soldering aids: like this one: https://www.wetec.de/wetec-bestuckun...hmen-pcsa.html

    You assemble the components from comonent side, then you place the cover and the foam keeps the comonents in place.
    Then turn the whole frame 180° and solder the components from solder side.

    Klaus



    •   AltAdvertisement

        
       

  4. #4
    Advanced Member level 5
    Points: 16,699, Level: 31

    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    3,060
    Helped
    742 / 742
    Points
    16,699
    Level
    31

    Re: how to keep through hole components correctly oriented when soldering?

    Soldering is an art; you need to devote time and effort for good hand soldering. It will be worth the effort.

    Please place big components first, bend the legs so that they stay in place, solder one leg only at a time, check and recheck (believe me, it is easy to make mistakes) and finally solder the items.

    If you have SMD and legged components, you must be far more careful. But it can be done and it takes time for a good job well done.



  5. #5
    Super Moderator
    Points: 31,123, Level: 43
    ads-ee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    7,181
    Helped
    1703 / 1703
    Points
    31,123
    Level
    43

    Re: how to keep through hole components correctly oriented when soldering?

    I remember back in the days of DIP packages when I worked my first job, the technician that we had would perform a sequence like:

    repeat {stuff-solder} end

    The soldering would just be the something like the power ground pins (corner pins on the diagonal). They would keep the part flush with the board during soldering by setting the back edge of the board on this piece of anti-static foam and the component position supported by another piece of foam that had a peak in the center. With a light touch of the soldering iron nothing moved (they would put something heavy-ish on the PCB like a heatsink if things were too wobbly).

    Once they soldered all these corner pins it was really easy to finish the board up at any angle (nothing will move at that point).



--[[ ]]--