+ Post New Thread
Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Newbie level 5
    Points: 127, Level: 1
    blankk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Posts
    9
    Helped
    2 / 2
    Points
    127
    Level
    1

    Is there a way to take an entire component off of the tCream layer?

    I don't want to modify the library part if possible - is there another way?
    Life is valued treasure time

    •   AltAdvertisement

        
       

  2. #2
    Super Moderator
    Points: 78,469, Level: 68
    Achievements:
    7 years registered
    Awards:
    Most Frequent Poster 3rd Helpful Member

    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Posts
    15,922
    Helped
    3610 / 3610
    Points
    78,469
    Level
    68

    Re: Is there a way to take an entire component off of the tCream layer?

    Hi,

    is it possible .. to get a detailed descripion of what you want to know?

    What are you talking about?

    Software?
    Pictures?
    Library?

    ***
    "Life is valued treasure time" This isnīt only true for you, it is true for us, too. Therefore: Stick to it.

    Klaus



    •   AltAdvertisement

        
       

  3. #3
    Newbie level 5
    Points: 127, Level: 1
    blankk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Posts
    9
    Helped
    2 / 2
    Points
    127
    Level
    1

    Re: Is there a way to take an entire component off of the tCream layer?

    Hi
    Sorry for lacking of detailed info
    I'm talking about the Eagle software, because of the tCream layer, so I didn't mentioned the software name.
    Is there a way needn't to create a new component without that layer, based on the old component?
    Life is valued treasure time



    •   AltAdvertisement

        
       

  4. #4
    Super Moderator
    Points: 78,469, Level: 68
    Achievements:
    7 years registered
    Awards:
    Most Frequent Poster 3rd Helpful Member

    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Posts
    15,922
    Helped
    3610 / 3610
    Points
    78,469
    Level
    68

    Re: Is there a way to take an entire component off of the tCream layer?

    Hi,

    TCream is automatically generated from the SMD pads.

    You don't even have to add it in the library. And I don't know how to avoid it, maybe by drawing a rectangle in the Top layer and the same rectangle at the tStop layer.

    What's the problem with the tCream? Why do you want to avoid it?

    Klaus



  5. #5
    Super Moderator
    Points: 261,177, Level: 100
    Awards:
    1st Helpful Member

    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Bochum, Germany
    Posts
    45,631
    Helped
    13878 / 13878
    Points
    261,177
    Level
    100

    Re: Is there a way to take an entire component off of the tCream layer?

    You can make a copy of the package and replace the pads by a pad definition with disabled solderpaste.

    That's possibly with any full featured layout tool. According to user manual, it should work with Eagle, too.


    1 members found this post helpful.

    •   AltAdvertisement

        
       

  6. #6
    Super Moderator
    Points: 78,469, Level: 68
    Achievements:
    7 years registered
    Awards:
    Most Frequent Poster 3rd Helpful Member

    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Posts
    15,922
    Helped
    3610 / 3610
    Points
    78,469
    Level
    68

    Re: Is there a way to take an entire component off of the tCream layer?

    Hi,

    I agree .. thatīs the easy way
    Itīs the way to go.

    ***
    Btw:
    Copying the device from the original librrary to YOUR library is very easy.
    * Open YOUR library
    * goto the control panel window.
    * select the original library
    * RIGHT mouse click to select the device of interest - select "copy into library" (= YOUR library, because it is still open in the library window)

    * then modify the package in YOUR library.

    * to include th new device in the board:
    * you can either delete the old one and add a new one, then you have to rout all the air wires.
    * or you can use "replace" instruction: slect YOUR library, select the modified device, click on the original device in the board window. (tOrigins must be enabled)

    Klaus


    1 members found this post helpful.

--[[ ]]--