+ Post New Thread
Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Advanced Member level 4
    Points: 7,319, Level: 20
    Achievements:
    Created Blog entry 7 years registered
    xpress_embedo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    India
    Posts
    1,162
    Helped
    199 / 199
    Points
    7,319
    Level
    20
    Blog Entries
    4

    Proteus Simulation Giving Error and stops Simulation.

    Hello! Everyone,

    I am trying to make a Dimmer Circuit in Proteus Using Arduino.
    In my Simulation, i have three blocks:
    1) Arduino Uno
    2) Zero Cross Detector Circuit
    3) TRIAC Circuit to Control Lamp

    All three works properly when tested individually, but when i combined all the circuits, i am getting the error regarding Timestep too small, Please see images attached below.

    Schematic

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Post.png 
Views:	18 
Size:	121.6 KB 
ID:	133656

    Error

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Errors.png 
Views:	10 
Size:	72.1 KB 
ID:	133655

    Please help me in solving this issue.
    I am also attaching the Proteus Design File.

    Dimmer.zip

    •   AltAdvertisment

        
       

  2. #2
    Advanced Member level 1
    Points: 3,498, Level: 13

    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    480
    Helped
    112 / 112
    Points
    3,498
    Level
    13

    Re: Proteus Simulation Giving Error and stops Simulation.

    With this type of problem I have found that you should simplify the circuit, say remove U1 and see if that cures the problem, if not remove another component or complete sections until you get it working and then add back components until you get the problem. Changing the resistor type to say digital may help.


    1 members found this post helpful.

    •   AltAdvertisment

        
       

  3. #3
    Advanced Member level 4
    Points: 7,319, Level: 20
    Achievements:
    Created Blog entry 7 years registered
    xpress_embedo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    India
    Posts
    1,162
    Helped
    199 / 199
    Points
    7,319
    Level
    20
    Blog Entries
    4

    Re: Proteus Simulation Giving Error and stops Simulation.

    Quote Originally Posted by pjmelect View Post
    With this type of problem I have found that you should simplify the circuit, say remove U1 and see if that cures the problem, if not remove another component or complete sections until you get it working and then add back components until you get the problem. Changing the resistor type to say digital may help.
    I tried what you say, removing Bridge started my simulation but i am still getting warning Minimum Step and after that Proteus hangs, and is unusable.
    I also tried changing resistor from Analog to Digital, and now simulation starts working, but it is of no use, because, after changing all resistors to Digital, i am not getting any signal on Oscilloscope.
    So i changed few resistors to Digital which are used on Micro-controller side and rest as Analog, after doing this simulation runs for few second, 2 - 3 seconds displaying all graphs properly and after that, i get the same error.



    •   AltAdvertisment

        
       

  4. #4
    Super Moderator
    Points: 28,507, Level: 41
    andre_teprom's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Brazil
    Posts
    8,474
    Helped
    1078 / 1078
    Points
    28,507
    Level
    41
    Blog Entries
    6

    Re: Proteus Simulation Giving Error and stops Simulation.

    Did you try to change some time related parameters of the Simulation Options panel for transient analysis ? There you can select simulation optimized either to better convergence or better accuracy, or even manually change to another value higher than default.
    --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Part of the world that you live in, You are the part that you're giving ( Renaissance )


    1 members found this post helpful.

  5. #5
    Advanced Member level 4
    Points: 7,319, Level: 20
    Achievements:
    Created Blog entry 7 years registered
    xpress_embedo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    India
    Posts
    1,162
    Helped
    199 / 199
    Points
    7,319
    Level
    20
    Blog Entries
    4

    Re: Proteus Simulation Giving Error and stops Simulation.

    Quote Originally Posted by andre_teprom View Post
    Did you try to change some time related parameters of the Simulation Options panel for transient analysis ? There you can select simulation optimized either to better convergence or better accuracy, or even manually change to another value higher than default.
    Thanks for your reply, and i had tried both (convergence and accuracy) these settings before posting here and none of them works for me.
    Strange thing is that, all of these modules are working dependently.



  6. #6
    Super Moderator
    Points: 69,518, Level: 64
    Achievements:
    7 years registered
    Awards:
    Most Frequent Poster 3rd Helpful Member

    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Posts
    14,205
    Helped
    3245 / 3245
    Points
    69,518
    Level
    64

    Re: Proteus Simulation Giving Error and stops Simulation.

    Hi,

    there is the left side of the schematic referring to GND (Symbol)
    and there is the right side (mains) of the schematic. It has no connection to GND. Some simulators have problems with this.
    --> a very high ohmic resistor (100M) between both sides could help to run the simulation.

    In either way I see a possible problem with the scope. I assume it references itīs signals to GND, which is impossible with Input "A" = mains side.

    Klaus


    1 members found this post helpful.

  7. #7
    Advanced Member level 4
    Points: 7,319, Level: 20
    Achievements:
    Created Blog entry 7 years registered
    xpress_embedo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    India
    Posts
    1,162
    Helped
    199 / 199
    Points
    7,319
    Level
    20
    Blog Entries
    4

    Re: Proteus Simulation Giving Error and stops Simulation.

    Quote Originally Posted by KlausST View Post
    Hi,

    there is the left side of the schematic referring to GND (Symbol)
    and there is the right side (mains) of the schematic. It has no connection to GND. Some simulators have problems with this.
    --> a very high ohmic resistor (100M) between both sides could help to run the simulation.

    In either way I see a possible problem with the scope. I assume it references itīs signals to GND, which is impossible with Input "A" = mains side.

    Klaus
    Thank You, i connected a 100MOhm Resistor as shown in the image below of Analog Type.
    And After that R2, R8, R9, R10 is Analog while R3, R1 is Digital.

    Currently the simulation is working, let's see if i get error after writing the program or not.

    Thanks for your help.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Simulation Started.png 
Views:	5 
Size:	215.4 KB 
ID:	133681

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Updated.png 
Views:	12 
Size:	125.4 KB 
ID:	133682



    •   AltAdvertisment

        
       

  8. #8
    Advanced Member level 4
    Points: 7,319, Level: 20
    Achievements:
    Created Blog entry 7 years registered
    xpress_embedo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    India
    Posts
    1,162
    Helped
    199 / 199
    Points
    7,319
    Level
    20
    Blog Entries
    4

    Re: Proteus Simulation Giving Error and stops Simulation.

    I started writing the code for Arduino, i tested Zero Cross signal and i am able to detect zero cross signal successfully using Arduino's External Interrupt and it is working properly.

    Now its time to turn on the triac, i get Zero Cross Signal every 10ms and after 5ms of receiving zero cross, i turn on the triac driving GPIO pin of Arduino, and in zero cross interrupt i turn this pin off and similarly after 5 ms it will get turn on again.
    My intention in doing so is to operate lamp at 50% power by cutting half phase.

    But after doing so i am getting the same error again.
    I disconnect TRIAC driving pin from Arduino, and used a Logic State to turn on-off the TRIAC, and it works fine, until i increase my Logic State On-Off speed.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Schematic.png 
Views:	5 
Size:	118.0 KB 
ID:	133769

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Error.png 
Views:	7 
Size:	43.4 KB 
ID:	133768

    Can anyone please provide comments to resolve this issue.
    I am attaching my Proteus Design File here.

    Dimmer.zip



--[[ ]]--