+ Post New Thread
Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Newbie level 3
    Points: 29, Level: 1

    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Posts
    4
    Helped
    0 / 0
    Points
    29
    Level
    1

    Proteus: Problem with Output Capacitor

    Hello everyone, this is my first message in the forum I'm also starting with circuit simulations. I'm simulating this simple circuit using Proteus 8...

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Circuit.png 
Views:	18 
Size:	20.2 KB 
ID:	131165

    ...and I get the following message:

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Circuit2.png 
Views:	12 
Size:	2.7 KB 
ID:	131166

    But if I disconnect the capacitor the problem dissapears. I assume I have convergency problems, but I cannot understand why.

    Thanks in advance for your answers =)

    •   AltAdvertisment

        
       

  2. #2
    Advanced Member level 5
    Points: 8,876, Level: 22
    Achievements:
    7 years registered
    Easyrider83's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Tallinn, Estonia
    Posts
    1,568
    Helped
    359 / 359
    Points
    8,876
    Level
    22

    Re: Proteus: Problem with Output Capacitor

    There are no ground on secondary side.
    Love me or hate me. All infractions will be ignored.



  3. #3
    Newbie level 3
    Points: 29, Level: 1

    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Posts
    4
    Helped
    0 / 0
    Points
    29
    Level
    1

    Re: Proteus: Problem with Output Capacitor

    Thanks for your answer. That actually prevents the error messages from appearing but I think that I'm also losing the isolation between the input and the output, is there a way to specify that their are different grounds? Thanks again.



    •   AltAdvertisment

        
       

  4. #4
    Super Moderator
    Points: 69,659, Level: 64
    Achievements:
    7 years registered
    Awards:
    Most Frequent Poster 3rd Helpful Member

    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Posts
    14,229
    Helped
    3251 / 3251
    Points
    69,659
    Level
    64

    Re: Proteus: Problem with Output Capacitor

    Hi,

    it is a (known) simulation problem.
    It doesn´t need to be low ohmic. Often a 100M Ohms resistor to ground the secondary side helps.

    BTW: I don´t think it´s a good idea to switch the capacitor with unknown high currents. A current limiting resistor or an inductor helps to keep switching currents low.

    Klaus


    1 members found this post helpful.

    •   AltAdvertisment

        
       

  5. #5
    Advanced Member level 5
    Points: 8,876, Level: 22
    Achievements:
    7 years registered
    Easyrider83's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Tallinn, Estonia
    Posts
    1,568
    Helped
    359 / 359
    Points
    8,876
    Level
    22

    Re: Proteus: Problem with Output Capacitor

    Quote Originally Posted by pagefault View Post
    Thanks for your answer. That actually prevents the error messages from appearing but I think that I'm also losing the isolation between the input and the output, is there a way to specify that their are different grounds? Thanks again.
    You are worring about being shoked by virtual electricity?
    All relevant measurements have to use their own grounds.
    Love me or hate me. All infractions will be ignored.



  6. #6
    Super Moderator
    Points: 50,448, Level: 54

    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Minneapolis, Minnesota, USA
    Posts
    12,409
    Helped
    2464 / 2464
    Points
    50,448
    Level
    54

    Re: Proteus: Problem with Output Capacitor

    Try adding a high ohm resistor across the diode. I believe the simulator creates oscillations erroneously, due to action of neighboring LCD. The diode starts to turn off below its threshold V, but the inductor wants to produce current regardless, so it turns the diode on again.


    1 members found this post helpful.

  7. #7
    Newbie level 3
    Points: 29, Level: 1

    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Posts
    4
    Helped
    0 / 0
    Points
    29
    Level
    1

    Re: Proteus: Problem with Output Capacitor

    Hi everyone, I appreciate all your answer, I've been trying the solutions you propose but I still can't figure out why this is happening.

    The same happens to me in every simple circuit I try to implement, like the following:

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Captura.PNG 
Views:	7 
Size:	33.8 KB 
ID:	131296

    The circuit seems to be working fine, but when I add the ground to the secondary side and hit the run button, I get error due to CPU overload (I also try adding a high ohm resistor as KlausST suggested but I got the same error).

    Can anyone tell me why this is happening?

    Thanks in advance.



  8. #8
    Super Moderator
    Points: 69,659, Level: 64
    Achievements:
    7 years registered
    Awards:
    Most Frequent Poster 3rd Helpful Member

    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Posts
    14,229
    Helped
    3251 / 3251
    Points
    69,659
    Level
    64

    Re: Proteus: Problem with Output Capacitor

    Hi,

    now there´s a new situation.

    Add a 1000k resistor from secondary capacitor negative side to GND
    Add a 1000k resistor in parallel to D2.

    Show us the updated schematic.

    Tell us what happens.


    Klaus


    1 members found this post helpful.

    •   AltAdvertisment

        
       

  9. #9
    Newbie level 3
    Points: 29, Level: 1

    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Posts
    4
    Helped
    0 / 0
    Points
    29
    Level
    1

    Re: Proteus: Problem with Output Capacitor

    Quote Originally Posted by KlausST View Post
    Hi,

    now there´s a new situation.

    Add a 1000k resistor from secondary capacitor negative side to GND
    Add a 1000k resistor in parallel to D2.

    Show us the updated schematic.

    Tell us what happens.


    Klaus
    Hi Klaus, thanks for taking your time to give me a new answer.

    I updated the circuit in the way you suggested and it worked perfect
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Captura2.PNG 
Views:	9 
Size:	28.9 KB 
ID:	131298

    Now I've been trying to understand what's going on, but I stil didn't get it



  10. #10
    Super Moderator
    Points: 50,448, Level: 54

    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Minneapolis, Minnesota, USA
    Posts
    12,409
    Helped
    2464 / 2464
    Points
    50,448
    Level
    54

    Re: Proteus: Problem with Output Capacitor

    Take a look at my Youtube video below. It's an animated simulation, which depicts current flow in this type of power supply. How the capacitor charges, powers the load, etc.

    Full-wave diode bridge power supply (Animated):




--[[ ]]--