+ Post New Thread
Results 1 to 13 of 13
  1. #1
    Newbie level 4
    Points: 159, Level: 2

    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Posts
    7
    Helped
    0 / 0
    Points
    159
    Level
    2

    [moved] Error-Pspice 9.1 subcircuit 741 op amp undefined

    Hello,
    i'm working on a project on pspice 9.1 student; i loaded every library but, only when i use opAmp lm741 or a741 there's an error:
    " Subcircuit LM741 used by X_U2 is undefined".
    What can i do?? Please help me and forgive my excelent english (..)

  2. #2
    Full Member level 2
    Points: 2,336, Level: 11
    Achievements:
    7 years registered

    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    India
    Posts
    144
    Helped
    64 / 64
    Points
    2,336
    Level
    11

    Re: [moved] Error-Pspice 9.1 subcircuit 741 op amp undefined

    There could be 2 possible reasons -

    - You might be using wrong symbol libraries which are not meant for simulation. Always choose libraries from - tools/capture/library/pspice

    - Your model libraries may not be configured properly.
    You are using very old version of Pspice, I am not really sure about the library setup on that version.
    Recent versions have all the models at - tools/pspice/library and configured using nom.lib.



    •   AltAdvertisement

        
       

  3. #3
    Newbie level 4
    Points: 159, Level: 2

    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Posts
    7
    Helped
    0 / 0
    Points
    159
    Level
    2

    Re: [moved] Error-Pspice 9.1 subcircuit 741 op amp undefined

    I havn't nom.lib library, i've all the models at pspice/pspice/library, every library is a file .slb and until a few days ago pspice went very well also with opAmp, but a day, magically, appears ''Undefined layout format chosen : PC BOARDS'' and in the output file ''Subcircuit LM741 used by X_U2 is undefined" and not only with opAmp but also with a simple BJT or diode.
    i've tried everything, and the only thing i can say you is that every library is configured (on edit configuration -> library settings).
    Do you have an idea?



  4. #4
    Junior Member level 1
    Points: 104, Level: 1

    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Location
    udupi
    Posts
    15
    Helped
    2 / 2
    Points
    104
    Level
    1

    Re: [moved] Error-Pspice 9.1 subcircuit 741 op amp undefined

    hi , check whether the subcircuit name match with your IC 741.



  5. #5
    Newbie level 4
    Points: 159, Level: 2

    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Posts
    7
    Helped
    0 / 0
    Points
    159
    Level
    2

    Re: [moved] Error-Pspice 9.1 subcircuit 741 op amp undefined

    hi,
    how can i do this?



  6. #6
    Junior Member level 1
    Points: 104, Level: 1

    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Location
    udupi
    Posts
    15
    Helped
    2 / 2
    Points
    104
    Level
    1

    Re: [moved] Error-Pspice 9.1 subcircuit 741 op amp undefined

    hello , right click on ic741 , there you can see the option "Model name" , there type the same name as your subcircuit has.



    •   AltAdvertisement

        
       

  7. #7
    Newbie level 4
    Points: 159, Level: 2

    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Posts
    7
    Helped
    0 / 0
    Points
    159
    Level
    2

    Re: [moved] Error-Pspice 9.1 subcircuit 741 op amp undefined

    hi,
    i've not use ic741 but ua741 or lm324 (infact i made a mistake writing lm741), anyway the model name is LM324 and it correspond with the subcircuit...



  8. #8
    Full Member level 2
    Points: 2,336, Level: 11
    Achievements:
    7 years registered

    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    India
    Posts
    144
    Helped
    64 / 64
    Points
    2,336
    Level
    11

    Re: [moved] Error-Pspice 9.1 subcircuit 741 op amp undefined

    Can you attach your netlist or output file (.out) ?
    This would be helpful to understand what is happening at your end.



  9. #9
    Newbie level 4
    Points: 159, Level: 2

    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Posts
    7
    Helped
    0 / 0
    Points
    159
    Level
    2

    Re: [moved] Error-Pspice 9.1 subcircuit 741 op amp undefined

    I saw that in analisys-> library i haven't any library .lib loaded, so i tried to do ''add library*" (eval.lib, breakout.lib, nom.lib) but appears another error! maybe i wrong to add library in analisys?

    I attach two file .out:
    1) a simple circuit with resistor and diode (the problem is the same on subcircuit) without library in analisys -> library
    2) circuit with resistor and diode WITH the 3 files .lib

    1)
    Code:
    **** 02/11/16 13:24:42 *********** Evaluation PSpice (Nov 1999) **************
    
     * C:\Users\sereno\Desktop\Fabrizio\Universit\Pspice\PSpice\Es_prova\Schematic1.sch
    
    
     ****     CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
    
    
    ******************************************************************************
    
    
    
    
    * Schematics Version 9.1 - Web Update 1
    * Thu Feb 11 13:23:12 2016
    
    
    
    ** Analysis setup **
    .ac DEC 101 10 1G
    .OP 
    
    
    * From [PSPICE NETLIST] section of pspiceev.ini:
    
    .INC "Schematic1.net"
    
    **** INCLUDING Schematic1.net ****
    * Schematics Netlist *
    
    
    
    R_R1         $N_0002 $N_0001  1k  
    V_V1         $N_0002 0 DC 1 AC 1
    +SIN 0 1 10 0 0 0
    D_D2         $N_0001 0 D1N4002 
    
    **** RESUMING Schematic1.cir ****
    .INC "Schematic1.als"
    
    
    
    **** INCLUDING Schematic1.als ****
    * Schematics Aliases *
    
    .ALIASES
    R_R1            R1(1=$N_0002 2=$N_0001 )
    V_V1            V1(+=$N_0002 -=0 )
    D_D2            D2(1=$N_0001 2=0 )
    .ENDALIASES
    
    
    **** RESUMING Schematic1.cir ****
    .probe
    
    
    .END
    
    ERROR -- Model D1N4002 used by D_D2 is undefined




    2)

    Code:
    **** 02/11/16 13:25:38 *********** Evaluation PSpice (Nov 1999) **************
    
     * C:\Users\sereno\Desktop\Fabrizio\Universit\Pspice\PSpice\Es_prova\Schematic1.sch
    
    
     ****     CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
    
    
    ******************************************************************************
    
    
    
    
    * Schematics Version 9.1 - Web Update 1
    * Thu Feb 11 13:25:38 2016
    
    
    
    ** Analysis setup **
    .ac DEC 101 10 1G
    .OP 
    
    
    * From [PSPICE NETLIST] section of pspiceev.ini:
    .lib "C:\Users\sereno\Desktop\Fabrizio\Universit\Pspice\Capture\Library\Pspice\NOM.LIB"
    ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------$
    ERROR -- Can't find library
    .lib "C:\Users\sereno\Desktop\Fabrizio\Universit\Pspice\Capture\Library\Pspice\eval.lib"
    ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------$
    ERROR -- Can't find library
    .lib "C:\Users\sereno\Desktop\Fabrizio\Universit\Pspice\Capture\Library\Pspice\breakout.lib"
    
    --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------$
    ERROR -- Can't find library
    .INC "Schematic1.net"
    
    **** INCLUDING Schematic1.net ****
    * Schematics Netlist *
    
    
    
    R_R1         $N_0002 $N_0001  1k  
    V_V1         $N_0002 0 DC 1 AC 1
    +SIN 0 1 10 0 0 0
    D_D2         $N_0001 0 D1N4002 
    
    **** RESUMING Schematic1.cir ****
    .INC "Schematic1.als"
    
    
    
    **** INCLUDING Schematic1.als ****
    * Schematics Aliases *
    
    .ALIASES
    R_R1            R1(1=$N_0002 2=$N_0001 )
    V_V1            V1(+=$N_0002 -=0 )
    D_D2            D2(1=$N_0001 2=0 )
    .ENDALIASES
    
    
    **** RESUMING Schematic1.cir ****
    .probe
    
    
    .END
    Do you understand the error??



  10. #10
    Newbie level 4
    Points: 159, Level: 2

    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Posts
    7
    Helped
    0 / 0
    Points
    159
    Level
    2

    Re: [moved] Error-Pspice 9.1 subcircuit 741 op amp undefined

    See also this output file please:

    Code:
    **** 02/11/16 16:30:36 *********** Evaluation PSpice (Nov 1999) **************
    
     * C:\Users\sereno\Desktop\Fabrizio\Universit\Pspice\PSpice\Es_prova\Schematic1.sch
    
     ****     CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
    
    ******************************************************************************
    
    * Schematics Version 9.1 - Web Update 1
    * Thu Feb 11 15:45:16 2016
    
    
    ** Analysis setup **
    .ac DEC 101 10 1G
    .OP 
    
    * From [PSPICE NETLIST] section of pspiceev.ini:
    .lib "NOM.LIB"
    
    --------------$
    ERROR -- Can't find library
    .INC "Schematic1.net"
    
    **** INCLUDING Schematic1.net ****
    * Schematics Netlist *
    
    R_R1         $N_0002 $N_0001  1k  
    V_V1         $N_0002 0 DC 1 AC 1
    +SIN 0 1 10 0 0 0
    D_D2         $N_0001 0 D1N4002 
    
    **** RESUMING Schematic1.cir ****
    .INC "Schematic1.als"
    
    
    **** INCLUDING Schematic1.als ****
    * Schematics Aliases *
    
    .ALIASES
    R_R1            R1(1=$N_0002 2=$N_0001 )
    V_V1            V1(+=$N_0002 -=0 )
    D_D2            D2(1=$N_0001 2=0 )
    .ENDALIASES
    
    **** RESUMING Schematic1.cir ****
    .probe
    
    .END

    I don't know where is the problem.
    Last edited by andre_teprom; 11th February 2016 at 16:48. Reason: added CODE tags



  11. #11
    Junior Member level 1
    Points: 104, Level: 1

    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Location
    udupi
    Posts
    15
    Helped
    2 / 2
    Points
    104
    Level
    1

    Re: [moved] Error-Pspice 9.1 subcircuit 741 op amp undefined

    hi , have you tried "Run as administrator" ?



    •   AltAdvertisement

        
       

  12. #12
    Full Member level 2
    Points: 2,336, Level: 11
    Achievements:
    7 years registered

    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    India
    Posts
    144
    Helped
    64 / 64
    Points
    2,336
    Level
    11

    Re: [moved] Error-Pspice 9.1 subcircuit 741 op amp undefined

    From the error message it looks clearly the problem with model library setup.
    Do you have nom.lib or eval.lib on your machine inside installation folder ?
    If yes, you need to configure these.



  13. #13
    Newbie level 4
    Points: 159, Level: 2

    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Posts
    7
    Helped
    0 / 0
    Points
    159
    Level
    2

    Re: [moved] Error-Pspice 9.1 subcircuit 741 op amp undefined

    Hi,
    Yes i've both file nom.lib and eval.lib, and i insert them on analisys->Library.
    What can i do now?



--[[ ]]--