+ Post New Thread
Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Advanced Member level 3
    Points: 3,827, Level: 14

    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    772
    Helped
    5 / 5
    Points
    3,827
    Level
    14

    porting of constraints for synthesis at the top?

    Suppose I have constraints for five blocks for the synthesis of each of the five blocks. Now this five blocks are instantiated at a top level module and I want to synthesize this top level module. How should we proceed? How can we port the constraints of these five blocks at the top?

  2. #2
    Advanced Member level 2
    Points: 3,454, Level: 13

    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    India
    Posts
    552
    Helped
    126 / 126
    Points
    3,454
    Level
    13

    Re: porting of constraints for synthesis at the top?

    You might have to change the port names in the constraints. Replace the port names of the inner modules with the port names of the top module. You will also need to change the hierarchies within the constraints.



    •   AltAdvertisment

        
       

  3. #3
    Advanced Member level 5
    Points: 36,811, Level: 46
    Achievements:
    7 years registered

    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    6,717
    Helped
    1961 / 1961
    Points
    36,811
    Level
    46

    Re: porting of constraints for synthesis at the top?

    What kind of constraints are these? Are they placement? pinout? timing constraints?

    Pin constraints will need to be set up for your new top level. Other constraints will need modifying to reflect the new heirarchy structure.



    •   AltAdvertisment

        
       

  4. #4
    Advanced Member level 3
    Points: 3,827, Level: 14

    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    772
    Helped
    5 / 5
    Points
    3,827
    Level
    14

    Re: porting of constraints for synthesis at the top?

    Quote Originally Posted by TrickyDicky View Post
    What kind of constraints are these? Are they placement? pinout? timing constraints?
    .
    These are SDC for synthesis of RTL. Hope it answers the query.



    •   AltAdvertisment

        
       

  5. #5
    Advanced Member level 5
    Points: 36,811, Level: 46
    Achievements:
    7 years registered

    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    6,717
    Helped
    1961 / 1961
    Points
    36,811
    Level
    46

    Re: porting of constraints for synthesis at the top?

    if they are SDC timing constraints, they all you need to ensure is that the paths are correct based on the new heirarchy. Usually putting wildcards at the front will probably do it.



  6. #6
    Advanced Member level 3
    Points: 3,827, Level: 14

    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    772
    Helped
    5 / 5
    Points
    3,827
    Level
    14

    Re: porting of constraints for synthesis at the top?

    Is there any general way of porting constraints from the sub modules to top level?



  7. #7
    Super Moderator
    Points: 29,529, Level: 41
    ads-ee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    6,819
    Helped
    1621 / 1621
    Points
    29,529
    Level
    41

    Re: porting of constraints for synthesis at the top?

    Yeah, it's called opening a text editor with the code in one window, the constraints files in another window, and the new constraints file in a third window. Then doing cut and paste between the old constraints files and the new top level one, changing the names of the signals in the new file as you go through the old files.



    •   AltAdvertisment

        
       

  8. #8
    Advanced Member level 3
    Points: 3,827, Level: 14

    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    772
    Helped
    5 / 5
    Points
    3,827
    Level
    14

    Re: porting of constraints for synthesis at the top?

    We all are aware of this solution. So this solution does not help. Can anybody provide any better solution known to port ?



  9. #9
    Advanced Member level 5
    Points: 36,811, Level: 46
    Achievements:
    7 years registered

    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    6,717
    Helped
    1961 / 1961
    Points
    36,811
    Level
    46

    Re: porting of constraints for synthesis at the top?

    I really dont know what more you are asking for.
    You just collate the constraints you already have into a single file.



  10. #10
    Super Moderator
    Points: 29,529, Level: 41
    ads-ee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    6,819
    Helped
    1621 / 1621
    Points
    29,529
    Level
    41

    Re: porting of constraints for synthesis at the top?

    Quote Originally Posted by sun_ray View Post
    We all are aware of this solution. So this solution does not help. Can anybody provide any better solution known to port ?
    Then write a script in Perl/Tcl/Python/Favorite_srcipting_language to automate it.

    I'm done...new addition to the ignore list.



--[[ ]]--