+ Post New Thread
Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Full Member level 6
    Points: 2,866, Level: 12

    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    .
    Posts
    375
    Helped
    7 / 7
    Points
    2,866
    Level
    12

    0201 Component to component spacing

    Please see attached image

    Can I place 0201 components this close to each other?

    Left image is nominal footprint 0.42x0.46 pads
    Right image is least footprint 0.32x0.36 pads



    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	0201.png 
Views:	34 
Size:	38.2 KB 
ID:	122623

    •   AltAdvertisment

        
       

  2. #2
    Advanced Member level 5
    Points: 34,719, Level: 45
    Achievements:
    7 years registered Created Blog entry Created Album pictures
    SunnySkyguy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Richmond Hill, ON, Canada
    Posts
    6,690
    Helped
    1671 / 1671
    Points
    34,719
    Level
    45
    Blog Entries
    7

    Re: 0201 Component to component spacing

    It depends on your board fab and assy shops..

    4 thou is standard outer gap for high end cost boards and 2 thou is a premium for board shops.
    or 0.1mm std. high end.

    Board Shop DFM rules may increase quote costs based on solder yields to these gaps, depending on their experience.

    Consult with purchasing then suppliers.
    A good design question lists your overall requirements™ The best question deserves a better answer. ™
    ... Tony Stewart EE since 1975


    1 members found this post helpful.

  3. #3
    Advanced Member level 5
    Points: 12,410, Level: 26
    Achievements:
    7 years registered

    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    UNITED KINGDOM
    Posts
    1,952
    Helped
    610 / 610
    Points
    12,410
    Level
    26

    Re: 0201 Component to component spacing

    Yes you can, these components are used on very dense boards I have used the IPC-7351 least footprint and had the placement outlines touching and had no problems with assembly or re-work.


    1 members found this post helpful.

  4. #4
    Advanced Member level 1
    Points: 2,589, Level: 11

    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Posts
    481
    Helped
    88 / 88
    Points
    2,589
    Level
    11

    Re: 0201 Component to component spacing

    Yes you can do this, But if the component assembly or rework is in hand soldering means doing repeatedly will be an issue. Whereas if it is machine assembly it should give you no problems.
    --Hobbyckts--

    Nothing you will loose by pressing "Helped Me" button instead conveying thanks.... But press only when the post helped you....


    1 members found this post helpful.

    •   AltAdvertisment

        
       

  5. #5
    Banned
    Points: 62, Level: 1

    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Posts
    9
    Helped
    1 / 1
    Points
    62
    Level
    1

    Re: 0201 Component to component spacing

    It is OK.
    Nothing worried for manufacturing and saasembling.


    1 members found this post helpful.

  6. #6
    Super Moderator
    Points: 28,508, Level: 41
    andre_teprom's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Brazil
    Posts
    8,474
    Helped
    1078 / 1078
    Points
    28,508
    Level
    41
    Blog Entries
    6

    Re: 0201 Component to component spacing

    The only issue that I see is if these components are resistors dissipating near to its rated limits, due to reduction of the effective area designated to heat flowing from each one.
    --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Part of the world that you live in, You are the part that you're giving ( Renaissance )


    1 members found this post helpful.

  7. #7
    Newbie level 3
    Points: 37, Level: 1

    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Posts
    4
    Helped
    2 / 2
    Points
    37
    Level
    1

    Re: 0201 Component to component spacing

    I agree with all above posts. My only warning is - if you are assembling the boards using a standard stencil, you may want to deviate from the standard 5-mil steel and reduce to a 4-mil or 3-mil. Even if paste is applied to each pad properly, the surface tension during reflow will cause a bit of movement. The risk is that you will end up with a solder bridge, which is the worst to fix on 0201's due to their size.
    Also note that many assembly companies want some amount of space between components - not between the pads but between the outside of components, as pick and place machines all place within tolerance. You don't want to have one resistor placed a degree or two off and have it bumped off the pads, causing a ton of rework later.


    1 members found this post helpful.

  8. #8
    Full Member level 4
    Points: 3,885, Level: 14
    Achievements:
    7 years registered
    senilicus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Amsterdam / The Netherlands
    Posts
    236
    Helped
    68 / 68
    Points
    3,885
    Level
    14

    Re: 0201 Component to component spacing

    In most cases, assembly houses will assemble PCB's using IPC-A-610 as a standard for quality control. In IPC-A-610, three classes are defined;

    • Class 1
    • Class 2
    • Class 3


    This standard does not define the distance between to components but defines the allowable overhang of a component.
    This allowable overhang determines the minimum distance between the two components. If you are planning series production of the design
    you should take these values into account.


    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	overhang.jpg 
Views:	14 
Size:	166.3 KB 
ID:	126654


    2 members found this post helpful.

    •   AltAdvertisment

        
       

  9. #9
    Advanced Member level 5
    Points: 12,410, Level: 26
    Achievements:
    7 years registered

    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    UNITED KINGDOM
    Posts
    1,952
    Helped
    610 / 610
    Points
    12,410
    Level
    26

    Re: 0201 Component to component spacing

    I would kick my assembler from here to Kathmandu if any components were that far off the pads, though I must admit out of millions of the little buggers placed over the years I have only seen them that bad twice....
    The problem is with todays tight designs and copper flooded everywhere there is a chance of shorts, which is what happened in one of the cases where the comp was off the pad...........


    1 members found this post helpful.

--[[ ]]--