+ Post New Thread
Results 1 to 11 of 11
  1. #1
    Full Member level 1
    Points: 923, Level: 6

    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    111
    Helped
    4 / 4
    Points
    923
    Level
    6

    issues in programming atmega8a......

    a untouched atmega8 is programmed wrongly with external clock fuse bit instead of internal clock how to change...it is possible to erase the chip? or reprogram the fuse bit???

    when i tried to erase or reprogram i got this error

    "power turned on..
    power turning on failed...." in extreme burner

    y how to solve this.......

  2. #2
    Super Moderator
    Points: 81,979, Level: 69
    Achievements:
    7 years registered
    Awards:
    Most Frequent Poster 3rd Helpful Member

    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Posts
    16,638
    Helped
    3771 / 3771
    Points
    81,979
    Level
    69

    re: issues in programming atmega8a......

    Hi,

    The AVR needs a valid clock source to be programmed.
    If the fuses are set to "external clock" then supply your AVR with an external clock. This enables you to reprogram the fuses.

    Details are discussed many times.
    Also have a look at
    http://www.avrfreaks.net/forum/tutso...topic&t=106325

    Klaus


    1 members found this post helpful.

    •   AltAdvertisement

        
       

  3. #3
    Full Member level 1
    Points: 923, Level: 6

    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    111
    Helped
    4 / 4
    Points
    923
    Level
    6

    re: issues in programming atmega8a......

    if i'm programming with internal clock then external crystal is not needed ah?



  4. #4
    Full Member level 1
    Points: 923, Level: 6

    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    111
    Helped
    4 / 4
    Points
    923
    Level
    6

    selecting the avr programmer.......

    i bought a usbasp programmer but wrongly set the clock fuse......normally in a eager i will not see the fuse bits and programm mcu madly...so damaged so many avr mcu....so pls suggest me a gud and cheap programmer with that i can reprogram fuse bits of avr..



    •   AltAdvertisement

        
       

  5. #5
    Full Member level 1
    Points: 923, Level: 6

    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    111
    Helped
    4 / 4
    Points
    923
    Level
    6

    programming in avr mcu

    i bought a atmega8 with inbuilt arduino bootloader....but i'm having hex file generated from winavr how to program the mcu....

    i'm also having arduino can i replace arduino mcu with atmega8 and burn hex file is there any software for it??



    •   AltAdvertisement

        
       

  6. #6
    Advanced Member level 5
    Points: 20,441, Level: 34
    Achievements:
    7 years registered
    pranam77's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    INDIA
    Posts
    2,780
    Helped
    626 / 626
    Points
    20,441
    Level
    34

    Re: programming in avr mcu

    Quote Originally Posted by Deexith Hasan View Post
    i bought a atmega8 with inbuilt arduino bootloader....but i'm having hex file generated from winavr how to program the mcu....
    When the Chip you bought has a pre programmed bootloader, it should work as an Arduino and you may use the Arduino IDE software to program the chip further.
    In case you decide to indipendently program the chip with the hex you have generated by winavr, you dont require the boot loader in the chip. You may use any generally used programmers like USBasp to program the chip.


    1 members found this post helpful.

  7. #7
    Advanced Member level 5
    Points: 20,441, Level: 34
    Achievements:
    7 years registered
    pranam77's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    INDIA
    Posts
    2,780
    Helped
    626 / 626
    Points
    20,441
    Level
    34

    re: issues in programming atmega8a......

    You can erase and reprogram the chip with required fusebits. But in case you cannot erase the chip, you have some problem with ISP connections or the chip was programmed wrongly with SPIEN disabled in the last attempt.


    1 members found this post helpful.

  8. #8
    Advanced Member level 5
    Points: 13,929, Level: 28
    nandhu015's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    India
    Posts
    1,964
    Helped
    300 / 300
    Points
    13,929
    Level
    28
    Blog Entries
    18

    Re: selecting the avr programmer.......

    No Cheap programmer can program / reset fusebit. You need a parallel programmer to reset the fusebit which is costiler.

    As far as i know usbasp is the cheapest programmer in the market


    1 members found this post helpful.

  9. #9
    Super Moderator
    Points: 81,979, Level: 69
    Achievements:
    7 years registered
    Awards:
    Most Frequent Poster 3rd Helpful Member

    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Posts
    16,638
    Helped
    3771 / 3771
    Points
    81,979
    Level
    69

    Re: issues in programming atmega8a......

    Hi,

    re-read my post#2.

    you donīt need a programmer, just supply your devices with clock.

    Klaus


    1 members found this post helpful.

  10. #10
    Advanced Member level 5
    Points: 13,929, Level: 28
    nandhu015's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    India
    Posts
    1,964
    Helped
    300 / 300
    Points
    13,929
    Level
    28
    Blog Entries
    18

    Re: issues in programming atmega8a......

    Quote Originally Posted by KlausST View Post
    Hi,

    re-read my post#2.

    you donīt need a programmer, just supply your devices with clock.

    Klaus
    Yes, I know that,
    Reading the OP's post it seems he is new to AVR and not experienced. It would be easier for him if he gets a parallel programmer.


    1 members found this post helpful.

    •   AltAdvertisement

        
       

  11. #11
    Full Member level 2
    Points: 1,727, Level: 9

    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Bangalore, India
    Posts
    130
    Helped
    7 / 7
    Points
    1,727
    Level
    9

    Re: issues in programming atmega8a......

    Quote Originally Posted by Deexith Hasan View Post
    if i'm programming with internal clock then external crystal is not needed ah?
    When you use internal clock then no need to connect external clock source.


    Once Atmega8 fuse bits are locked, it is difficult unlock the fuse bits.

    For unlocking the fuse bits we should use STK500 tool kit.
    Follow the below link
    http://www.atmel.com/images/doc1925.pdf


    1 members found this post helpful.

--[[ ]]--