+ Post New Thread
Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    Newbie level 4
    Points: 441, Level: 4

    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    5
    Helped
    0 / 0
    Points
    441
    Level
    4

    JTAG Pin Header Problem

    Hi

    I I made a footprint for a 14 pin header in order to program my microcontroller. Problem is the diameter of holes on the pcb are 27 milinches (0.6858 mm). I know the standard is 37 milinches. I have been looking for pin headers for 2 days now that met this requirement. The spacing between the pinholes is 0.1 inches. I'm trying to come up with a header that will fit. anybody knows of a pin header I could use?

    Thanks.

    •   AltAdvertisment

        
       

  2. #2
    Full Member level 5
    Points: 3,546, Level: 13
    Achievements:
    7 years registered

    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Hyderabad
    Posts
    316
    Helped
    46 / 46
    Points
    3,546
    Level
    13

    Re: JTAG Pin Header Problem



    1 members found this post helpful.

    •   AltAdvertisment

        
       

  3. #3
    Administrator
    Points: 38,245, Level: 47
    Achievements:
    Created Album pictures Created Blog entry 7 years registered
    alexan_e's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Greece
    Posts
    11,893
    Helped
    2093 / 2093
    Points
    38,245
    Level
    47
    Blog Entries
    6

    Re: JTAG Pin Header Problem

    Use machined pins like the ones shown http://www.anytek.com.tw/EN/product_...spx?cateid=240
    The pin diameter is 0.51mm ( http://www.anytek.com.tw/UserUpFiles...je8oA_3Npo.pdf )

    You can find them in any eshop or ebay etc
    Please don't make requests for help in private using PM. Create a thread in the forum so that other members can benefit from the posted answers.

    Consider reading this before posting : How To Ask Questions The Smart Way


    1 members found this post helpful.

    •   AltAdvertisment

        
       

  4. #4
    Full Member level 5
    Points: 2,424, Level: 11

    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    249
    Helped
    66 / 66
    Points
    2,424
    Level
    11

    Re: JTAG Pin Header Problem

    http://www.digikey.com/product-detai...162-ND/1114900 should work. You can probably go up to 0.031 pins and press them into the holes. They will dig in slightly to the plating but should should still work.


    1 members found this post helpful.

--[[ ]]--