+ Post New Thread
Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Newbie level 3
    Points: 57, Level: 1

    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    4
    Helped
    0 / 0
    Points
    57
    Level
    1

    How to connect the strain gauge?

    it is AD7730 is suitable for my project to do out the digital torque wrench?? i am using strain gauge sensor to get my torque value.
    If use AD7730 already, i still need use op amp to connect to the AD7730??



    Anyone can help mi? i very confuse its.

  2. #2
    Super Moderator
    Points: 251,615, Level: 100
    Awards:
    1st Helpful Member

    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Bochum, Germany
    Posts
    43,817
    Helped
    13322 / 13322
    Points
    251,615
    Level
    100

    Re: How to connect the strain gauge?

    5V DC excitation can work without additional OPs, refer to the datasheet refernce circuits.



  3. #3
    Newbie level 3
    Points: 57, Level: 1

    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    4
    Helped
    0 / 0
    Points
    57
    Level
    1

    Re: How to connect the strain gauge?

    If i use ADC 0804, it is suitable for strain gauge?



  4. #4
    Super Moderator
    Points: 251,615, Level: 100
    Awards:
    1st Helpful Member

    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Bochum, Germany
    Posts
    43,817
    Helped
    13322 / 13322
    Points
    251,615
    Level
    100

    Re: How to connect the strain gauge?

    ADC804 will surely need an instrumentation amplifier. I also doubt that 8 Bit resolution is sufficient for a precision measurement.



  5. #5
    Newbie level 3
    Points: 57, Level: 1

    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    4
    Helped
    0 / 0
    Points
    57
    Level
    1

    Re: How to connect the strain gauge?

    how to connect amplifier and ADC 0804??



  6. #6
    Junior Member level 3
    Points: 1,136, Level: 7

    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    31
    Helped
    0 / 0
    Points
    1,136
    Level
    7

    Re: How to connect the strain gauge?

    I think you need to check the range of the strain gauge output, based on the sensor specification and the range of strains your system is experiencing.
    for the best performance the sensor range should be equivalent to the ADC input range.

    if ADC input is -5 to +5 volts for example, the sensor output should be amplified for such a range, to give the best resolution.



--[[ ]]--