+ Post New Thread
Results 1 to 16 of 16
  1. #1
    Newbie level 3
    Points: 69, Level: 1

    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    3
    Helped
    0 / 0
    Points
    69
    Level
    1

    Looking for a rotary encoder / quadrature encoder in Proteus ISIS

    Hello,

    I'm looking for a rotary encoder / quadrature encoder in proteus isis.
    Is there anything yet?

    Thanks again
    TJ

    •   AltAdvertisement

        
       

  2. #2
    Advanced Member level 1
    Points: 3,016, Level: 12
    Jestin_cubetech's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    499
    Helped
    74 / 74
    Points
    3,016
    Level
    12
    Blog Entries
    6

    Re: Rotary encoder proteus

    rotary_encoder_proteus_simulation

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Renc.PNG 
Views:	932 
Size:	70.3 KB 
ID:	78961
    ----------------------------------------------
    One man's fault is other man's lesson...
    ----------------------------------------------


    2 members found this post helpful.

  3. #3
    Newbie level 3
    Points: 69, Level: 1

    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    3
    Helped
    0 / 0
    Points
    69
    Level
    1

    Re: Rotary encoder proteus

    Quote Originally Posted by Jestin_cubetech View Post
    rotary_encoder_proteus_simulation

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Renc.PNG 
Views:	932 
Size:	70.3 KB 
ID:	78961
    Nice!
    How can i get this component?
    Missing Rotenc.DLL file
    Last edited by Technojunk; 21st August 2012 at 23:12.



  4. #4
    Advanced Member level 1
    Points: 3,016, Level: 12
    Jestin_cubetech's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    499
    Helped
    74 / 74
    Points
    3,016
    Level
    12
    Blog Entries
    6

    Re: Looking for a rotary encoder / quadrature encoder in Proteus ISIS

    extract and copy this dll file to
    " C:\Program Files\Labcenter Electronics\Proteus 7 Professional\LIBRARY" folder
    ----------------------------------------------
    One man's fault is other man's lesson...
    ----------------------------------------------


    3 members found this post helpful.

  5. #5
    Newbie level 3
    Points: 69, Level: 1

    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    3
    Helped
    0 / 0
    Points
    69
    Level
    1

    Re: Looking for a rotary encoder / quadrature encoder in Proteus ISIS

    Thanks! Working like a treat



    •   AltAdvertisement

        
       

  6. #6
    Newbie level 1
    Points: 1,307, Level: 8
    Achievements:
    7 years registered

    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    1
    Helped
    0 / 0
    Points
    1,307
    Level
    8

    Re: Looking for a rotary encoder / quadrature encoder in Proteus ISIS

    Hi Jestin,

    nice work, what is needed to use the other two encoder types ROTARY_ENCODER and ROTARY_ENCODER1, i got the following:



    Thanks



    •   AltAdvertisement

        
       

  7. #7
    Advanced Member level 4
    Points: 13,087, Level: 27
    Fragrance's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    East Of Earth
    Posts
    1,191
    Helped
    247 / 247
    Points
    13,087
    Level
    27

    Re: Looking for a rotary encoder / quadrature encoder in Proteus ISIS

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	ROT ENC SIM.jpg 
Views:	147 
Size:	67.1 KB 
ID:	80939
    Quote Originally Posted by cerebronico View Post
    Hi Jestin,

    nice work, what is needed to use the other two encoder types ROTARY_ENCODER and ROTARY_ENCODER1, i got the following:




    Thanks
    Hi

    it is because model share by jestin was not full working version just download this version you will see DLL file size differ from jestin, any how provided model is full working version which is made by my loving and great friend simeon david webber test stuff provided by jestin thanks to him

    regards
    Fragrance


    9 members found this post helpful.

  8. #8
    Newbie level 1
    Points: 1,130, Level: 7

    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    1
    Helped
    0 / 0
    Points
    1,130
    Level
    7

    Re: Looking for a rotary encoder / quadrature encoder in Proteus ISIS

    Rotary Encoder gives wrong output sequence ie in forward direction it gives :

    00
    01
    11
    01
    00
    10
    00
    01
    11
    01
    00
    10
    00
    01
    11
    01
    11
    01
    00

    is there a problem with the slider ?



  9. #9
    Newbie level 2
    Points: 25, Level: 1

    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    2
    Helped
    0 / 0
    Points
    25
    Level
    1

    Re: Looking for a rotary encoder / quadrature encoder in Proteus ISIS

    Hey guys.. any one been able to get the slider working in simulation mode for a new project in Proteus 8? Works fine of I load up the example above, but when I use the Rotenc in my own new project and run the sim I dont get a slider to simulate cw/ccw rotation of the Rotenc? Any suggestions fellas?



  10. #10
    Advanced Member level 4
    Points: 13,087, Level: 27
    Fragrance's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    East Of Earth
    Posts
    1,191
    Helped
    247 / 247
    Points
    13,087
    Level
    27

    Re: Looking for a rotary encoder / quadrature encoder in Proteus ISIS

    Quote Originally Posted by Zerohour View Post
    Hey guys.. any one been able to get the slider working in simulation mode for a new project in Proteus 8? Works fine of I load up the example above, but when I use the Rotenc in my own new project and run the sim I dont get a slider to simulate cw/ccw rotation of the Rotenc? Any suggestions fellas?
    slider is working fine may be you have not copy the complete models in model folder including DLL and MDF files


    1 members found this post helpful.

  11. #11
    Newbie level 2
    Points: 25, Level: 1

    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    2
    Helped
    0 / 0
    Points
    25
    Level
    1

    Re: Looking for a rotary encoder / quadrature encoder in Proteus ISIS

    Quote Originally Posted by Fragrance View Post
    slider is working fine may be you have not copy the complete models in model folder including DLL and MDF files
    Hi Fragrance, thanks for the reply. Seems I have it working now. There are so many versions of this kicking around the web. I think I might have had a mix of the wrong files in my library. However I still have problems even though I can now get the simulation working. My problem now is very similar to Kimlanbu above. The output I get from the encoder is rotating clockwise is seems to be wrong
    00
    10
    01
    11

    My understanding for a normal quad rotary end that the output for clockwise should be.

    00
    01
    11
    10

    Just wondering if you or anyone else reading this an confirm my understanding and offer any suggestion on how to fix. Would also be grateful if someone could verify if they can get the simulation to run with the correct output.

    Thanks in advance to you or anyone else who might be able help me.

    Cheers

    Zero.



  12. #12
    Newbie level 1
    Points: 13, Level: 1

    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Posts
    1
    Helped
    0 / 0
    Points
    13
    Level
    1

    Re: Looking for a rotary encoder / quadrature encoder in Proteus ISIS

    hi
    i have to use a rotary encoder for my project but i need all my timers and cant use any of them for encoder
    also timing is so important for me coz i generate a 5us puls and if an interrupt takes much time, my puls will be destroyed!
    i looked in net and didnt find a c code for using an encoder
    can any one help me?
    i need a c code ,for codevision
    thanks a lot

    - - - Updated - - -

    also thanks for the dll file a loooooooooootttttttttttt



    •   AltAdvertisement

        
       

  13. #13
    Newbie level 6
    Points: 1,794, Level: 9
    Achievements:
    7 years registered

    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Vancouver, Canada
    Posts
    11
    Helped
    1 / 1
    Points
    1,794
    Level
    9

    Re: Looking for a rotary encoder / quadrature encoder in Proteus ISIS

    Added the DLL file to C:\Program Files (x86)\Labcenter Electronics\Proteus 7 Professional\LIBRARY and still getting the following error message when trying to run the example. Is there some trick to getting Proteus to recognize the DLL file.

    "VSM model ROTENC.DLL not Found for 'REC1'. GLE=0x00000002
    -=Bryan=-



  14. #14
    Newbie level 1
    Points: 954, Level: 7

    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    1
    Helped
    0 / 0
    Points
    954
    Level
    7

    Re: Looking for a rotary encoder / quadrature encoder in Proteus ISIS

    Thank you friends



  15. #15
    Newbie level 5
    Points: 949, Level: 6

    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    10
    Helped
    0 / 0
    Points
    949
    Level
    6

    Re: Looking for a rotary encoder / quadrature encoder in Proteus ISIS

    Hi I am working with Rotary Encoder model number ALPS EC11E09244BS, interfacing with LPC2148,I got a pattern in LCD as 00,11 between these state a small transition occurs while changing state from 00 to 11 its changes from 01 and 11 to 10. But these are get in slow transition only.
    my pattern in very slow transition in forward as 00,01,11,10,00,01,11,10 , in reverse manner 00,10,11,01 and continues.
    But i can't get it stable on speed transition also i am using interrupts on two pins. If anyone known this means reply to me .

    Thanks in Time,

    Regards,
    Ganesh



  16. #16
    Newbie level 1
    Points: 25, Level: 1

    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Posts
    1
    Helped
    0 / 0
    Points
    25
    Level
    1

    Re: Looking for a rotary encoder / quadrature encoder in Proteus ISIS

    good day dear friends of electronics!
    i use succesfully this "ROTENC" on Protheus 7;
    In last time, i updated to Proteus 8 Professional...so this "ROTENC" not working to 8 version...
    is everyone who have an solution to help us(v8 users)?
    thanks!



--[[ ]]--