+ Post New Thread
Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    Newbie level 6
    Points: 249, Level: 2

    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    14
    Helped
    0 / 0
    Points
    249
    Level
    2

    [MOVED] IPC-2 standard question, does this meet the IPC 2 standard? All answers are welcome.

    as the topic says...we have recently sent in a board for manufacturing at this shop in Italy because of its high complexity , and they told us it is easy task for them, and turned out everything was all right.

    there is just one little thing...the board is 6.4mm thick, and with high aspect ratio meaning the board is thick enough but the via needs to be thin

    after the boards are delivered...we found a small issue..but this can be a big issue too..i'd like to get an advice from everyone here...does this meet the IPC-2 class standard?

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	50X_MISALIGNMENT_0.3MM_measured.jpg 
Views:	12 
Size:	668.3 KB 
ID:	76765

    the misalignment part is somehow a question mark to us if it meets the IPC2 standard as that is what we needed. It appears that no big issue when using the board, but just wonder if this meets IPC2 or not..

    would you all please share me your thoughts?...

    •   AltAdvertisment

        
       

  2. #2
    Advanced Member level 3
    Points: 9,314, Level: 23
    cyberrat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    In the sewers of the U.K.
    Posts
    865
    Helped
    81 / 81
    Points
    9,314
    Level
    23

    Re: [MOVED] IPC-2 standard question, does this meet the IPC 2 standard? All answers a

    At 6.4mm then this may have been back drilled 9search this forum - its been discussed recently) hence the slight misalignment.

    AFAIK you can only drill so far with a thin bit otherwise it breaks.
    Please do not PM me questions that are better asked in the PCB forum :)



    •   AltAdvertisment

        
       

  3. #3
    Newbie level 6
    Points: 249, Level: 2

    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    14
    Helped
    0 / 0
    Points
    249
    Level
    2

    Re: [MOVED] IPC-2 standard question, does this meet the IPC 2 standard? All answers a

    yes that is mainly why it has back drilling. But , this misalignment , we wonder if it meets IPC-2 standard though....

    On the 2nd thought, most of the people cannot do it once , has to go back drilling also, but is there any manufacturer at all can perform one time drilling for this kind of thickness?

    any advise is welcome!



    •   AltAdvertisment

        
       

  4. #4
    Advanced Member level 5
    Points: 12,220, Level: 26
    Achievements:
    7 years registered

    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    UNITED KINGDOM
    Posts
    1,932
    Helped
    606 / 606
    Points
    12,220
    Level
    26

    Re: [MOVED] IPC-2 standard question, does this meet the IPC 2 standard? All answers a

    The IPC A-600H and 6012 specs will have the infoyou require.

    - - - Updated - - -

    The IPC A-600H and 6012 specs will have the info you require. Drilling should be no problem its plating that can be a pain at those ratios.



--[[ ]]--