+ Post New Thread
Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Advanced Member level 3
    Points: 3,812, Level: 14

    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    839
    Helped
    17 / 17
    Points
    3,812
    Level
    14

    Altium 10: Erros when using it mainly in library.

    Hello,

    I have been trying to lay out a small PCB in Altium but i am getting huge numbers of errors.

    I put four different components into the library.......then put these on schematic, then transferred to pcb no problem.....but then as i added more compnents i am getting huge numbers of errors...as follows...


    The most common error i get is a little dialog box popping up headed "Information"....it just says "please wait a moment", and a green scroll bar rolls forward several times underneath it.

    The other errors are here....each one separated by dashed lines...


    - - - - - - - --- -
    Catastrophic failure

    - - - - - - - --- -
    Access violation at address 00000000. Read of address 00000000
    - - - - - - - --- -

    Dxp
    Access violation at address OD5C6F34 in module @IntegratedLibrary.DLL’. Read of address E1E8000C.
    - - - - - - - --- -

    Error
    Information
    Integer overflow at 6F16E009. Exception occurred in SaveObject.
    - - - - - - - --- -

    does anyone know why i am getting these errors?

    At first it was fine, but then they all just started.

    •   Alt3rd July 2012, 18:42

      advertising

        
       

  2. #2
    Full Member level 5
    Points: 3,114, Level: 13
    loosemoose's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Vancouver, BC
    Posts
    319
    Helped
    126 / 126
    Points
    3,114
    Level
    13

    Re: Altium 10: Erros when using it mainly in library.

    maybe the file got corrupted?


    1 members found this post helpful.

  3. #3
    Advanced Member level 2
    Points: 5,187, Level: 17
    Achievements:
    7 years registered

    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    India
    Posts
    507
    Helped
    89 / 89
    Points
    5,187
    Level
    17

    Re: Altium 10: Erros when using it mainly in library.

    Try re-installing your software.
    or as loosemoose said that file might be corrupted so try opening some other file if the problems still occur tha re-install you software or contact support centre.
    You can also check if your file is corrupted or not by opening it in some other system.


    1 members found this post helpful.

    •   Alt4th July 2012, 08:16

      advertising

        
       

  4. #4
    Advanced Member level 3
    Points: 3,812, Level: 14

    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    839
    Helped
    17 / 17
    Points
    3,812
    Level
    14

    Re: Altium 10: Erros when using it mainly in library.

    Thanks, i have tried starting again in a new project but the fault is still there......so i think i will try an d re-install software as you say.....but is it likely to have been corrupted.

    I did a schematic using symbols but no footprints attached to them and it was fine......its all happened since i started doing footprints.


    I am just wondering if the library i created has to be an "integrated library" for it to work properly?
    Last edited by grizedale; 4th July 2012 at 09:26.



  5. #5
    Advanced Member level 2
    Points: 5,187, Level: 17
    Achievements:
    7 years registered

    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    India
    Posts
    507
    Helped
    89 / 89
    Points
    5,187
    Level
    17

    Re: Altium 10: Erros when using it mainly in library.

    Check the Footprint Library path assigned there could be a error in that also. Check for special characters(@#% etc.) sometimes this could cause an error.

    Also did you tried to open you file in some other system?


    1 members found this post helpful.

  6. #6
    Advanced Member level 3
    Points: 3,812, Level: 14

    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    839
    Helped
    17 / 17
    Points
    3,812
    Level
    14

    Re: Altium 10: Erros when using it mainly in library.

    well today i updated via the web and the problems have virtually gone.....so far.

    I am wondering if this is Altium putting bugs in the software so that if you dont update regular then it crashes on you...this would be a good way for them to catch software copiers?



  7. #7
    Newbie level 1
    Points: 13, Level: 1

    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Posts
    1
    Helped
    0 / 0
    Points
    13
    Level
    1

    Re: Altium 10: Erros when using it mainly in library.

    Erased all Altium Windows registry using regedit.exe and everything works fine. I guess Altium for some reason save those address in the windows registry.



    •   Alt3rd June 2015, 06:00

      advertising

        
       

  8. #8
    Advanced Member level 1
    Points: 2,633, Level: 11

    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    405
    Helped
    81 / 81
    Points
    2,633
    Level
    11

    Re: Altium 10: Erros when using it mainly in library.

    Quote Originally Posted by grizedale View Post
    I am wondering if this is Altium putting bugs in the software so that if you dont update regular then it crashes on you...this would be a good way for them to catch software copiers?
    I don't think they're putting in these errors intentionally, I have a legitimate copy of Altium Designer (university sponsored), I'm using the latest version and I also regularly get these nonsense errors thrown into my face.



--[[ ]]--