+ Post New Thread
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 21 to 26 of 26
  1. #21
    Newbie level 6
    Points: 488, Level: 4

    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    12
    Helped
    0 / 0
    Points
    488
    Level
    4

    Re: Orcad pspice slps matlab/simulink

    Hi abhajn,

    I have uploaded and attached the folder of the project, as it is on my pc.
    The folder includes the complete Orcad project(Capture & Pspice) and the .mdl matlab simulink file.
    I'm using Cadence SPB16.6 and Matlab r2012b w32.

    A strange behavior I found is, that when I try to open the slpsdemo projects with orcad, it fails to open.
    Also, project files from the demos are different that normal files cadence capture creates.

    But slps cadence tutorial pdf don't says to save in special way or do nothing strange.
    Anyway I've tried to export circuit,project,options...
    but without succes.

    Hope you can help me,

    Thanks,
    Guillermo



    •   AltAdvertisement

        
       

  2. #22
    Newbie level 1
    Points: 25, Level: 1

    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    1
    Helped
    0 / 0
    Points
    25
    Level
    1

    Re: Orcad pspice slps matlab/simulink

    Hi,
    I have the same problem.
    Did you solved the problem?
    Thanks



    •   AltAdvertisement

        
       

  3. #23
    Newbie level 6
    Points: 488, Level: 4

    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    12
    Helped
    0 / 0
    Points
    488
    Level
    4

    Re: Orcad pspice slps matlab/simulink

    Hi ye_song,

    No, I've asked the same on 3 forums, edaboard, mathwork & cadence. And there is no answer.
    I don't have much time to battle with that issue.



    •   AltAdvertisement

        
       

  4. #24
    Newbie level 3
    Points: 139, Level: 1

    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    4
    Helped
    0 / 0
    Points
    139
    Level
    1

    Re: Orcad pspice slps matlab/simulink

    please help me..how to remove this error of 's parameter count mismatch'?



  5. #25
    Newbie level 1
    Points: 13, Level: 1

    Join Date
    May 2014
    Posts
    1
    Helped
    0 / 0
    Points
    13
    Level
    1

    Re: Orcad pspice slps matlab/simulink

    Quote Originally Posted by valeriogiampa View Post
    Hi Everybody,
    I have tested the same sample circuit (RC example circuit) with two different windows PC. The First Windows PC is based on Cadence Orcad PSpice 16.3 and Mathworks R2011a; The second Windows PC is based in Cadence PSpice 16.5 and Mathworks R2011a.
    The Two PC have the same Settings (Windows SP3, and so on).
    In the Windows pc with PSpice 16.3 + Matlab R2011a, I can simulate the RC Circuit without any problems.
    In the Windows pc with PSpice 16.5 + Matlab R2011a, I can't simulate. In this condition I can see: a) PSpice simulation go without problem; b) Simulink can't complete the simulation becouse there is an error. In the matlab prompt, I can see this error message: Simulation can not be completed. -> Try changing Convergence parameters. In the Simulation Diagnostic Windows, I can see this error Message: Error reported by S-function 'slpsblk' in 'RCMDL_SLPS/SLPS/S': *** Initialization Error in SLPS ***.
    Can sameone help me?
    Hello, friend! Not long ago, I encountered the same problem. Have you solved this problem yet? If you aready solved it, could you help me for it? Thanks for advance.



    •   AltAdvertisement

        
       

  6. #26
    Member level 3
    Points: 1,429, Level: 8

    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    ITALY
    Posts
    58
    Helped
    5 / 5
    Points
    1,429
    Level
    8

    Re: Orcad pspice slps matlab/simulink

    No, i don't resolve it yet.



--[[ ]]--