lg84
Newbie level 4
Any idea how to get correct GPS location.
AT+CGPSINFO gives me location in format:
+CGPSINFO:4618.898119,N,01620.072938,E,260911,215549.0,215.5,0
and if I take
4618.898119 and interpret as 46.18898119 (moved decimal point 2 digits left)
01620.072938 and interpret as 16.20072938
check on google maps: 46.18898119 16.20072938
and gives me wrong location - about 30-40km away from my current location...
It seems that offset is constant - so I guess I need to decode/interprete location?!?
Any thougts? Hints? Algorythm? Formula? ...something else? what I'm missing?
thnx in advance!
AT+CGPSINFO gives me location in format:
+CGPSINFO:4618.898119,N,01620.072938,E,260911,215549.0,215.5,0
and if I take
4618.898119 and interpret as 46.18898119 (moved decimal point 2 digits left)
01620.072938 and interpret as 16.20072938
check on google maps: 46.18898119 16.20072938
and gives me wrong location - about 30-40km away from my current location...
It seems that offset is constant - so I guess I need to decode/interprete location?!?
Any thougts? Hints? Algorythm? Formula? ...something else? what I'm missing?
thnx in advance!