+ Post New Thread
Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Newbie level 6
    Points: 1,334, Level: 8

    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    14
    Helped
    0 / 0
    Points
    1,334
    Level
    8

    Error (no response) when import layout instance into cadence virtuoso layout

    no response when I enter the key "i" on keyboard
    for importing existing cell into current cell in cadence vituoso
    layout.

    show up that:
    *Error* putprop : first arg must be either symbol, list, defstruct or user type -nil.

    •   AltAdvertisement

        
       

  2. #2
    Advanced Member level 5
    Points: 40,618, Level: 49

    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    6,550
    Helped
    1924 / 1924
    Points
    40,618
    Level
    49

    Re: Error (no response) when import layout instance into cadence virtuoso layout

    Are you sure your bindkey means, what you think it means?
    Look at the CDS.log file, for clues.



    •   AltAdvertisement

        
       

  3. #3
    Advanced Member level 1
    Points: 4,224, Level: 15
    jimito13's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Greece
    Posts
    470
    Helped
    132 / 132
    Points
    4,224
    Level
    15

    Re: Error (no response) when import layout instance into cadence virtuoso layout

    In addition check the icfb/virtuoso window (the first small window that opens when you initialize the tool) to see more details
    about the error.
    As dick_freebird said most probably you are using custom bindkeys that are different from the usual.You can ask your
    CAD-PDK administrator to solve this or debug by yourself by digging into the bindkeys files and see the counterparts of every
    keyboard key.



    •   AltAdvertisement

        
       

  4. #4
    Newbie level 6
    Points: 1,334, Level: 8

    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    14
    Helped
    0 / 0
    Points
    1,334
    Level
    8

    Re: Error (no response) when import layout instance into cadence virtuoso layout

    thank you for your advice.
    I'm quite sure the bindkey would not be the problem.
    my bindkey for instance("i") is "3".
    It is not default bindkey.
    I write it as "i", in order to underdstandable for others.(default bindkey users)
    I am gonna check the CDS.log file.
    icfb show up the massegae I mentioned above.



  5. #5
    Advanced Member level 1
    Points: 4,719, Level: 16

    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Posts
    461
    Helped
    104 / 104
    Points
    4,719
    Level
    16

    Re: Error (no response) when import layout instance into cadence virtuoso layout

    you mean you have bindkey defined like this : hiSetBindKey("Layout" "3" "leHiCreateInst()")
    If that gives you error you might have bigger issue....



--[[ ]]--