+ Post New Thread
Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Member level 3
    Points: 859, Level: 6

    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    56
    Helped
    2 / 2
    Points
    859
    Level
    6

    DRC-LVS with UMC130nm

    Hi there,

    I am using umc130nm and I am having problems in running DRC and LVS checks.
    First of all, I am not sure about the tool. I know that usually Calibre or Assura are used. Notwithstanding, when I launch the layout editor from the schematic, the only option is "Layout XL". After I lay out my circuit in Layout XL, I have no Assura/Calibre button on my horizontal toolbar. I only can click on "Verify" and then choose "DRC" or "LVS". After that, a window pops up where the DRC/LVS rules file must be filled in. I do have both Calibre and Assura rulefolders but I do not know which one to use. Furthermore, in the Rules File section from the DRC window, the default file is "divaDRC.rul". If I run the DRC with such a default setting, an error message says "Failed to find DRC rules divaDRC.rul in library umc13ligicmm".
    Can anyone help me?
    Last edited by Kicchan; 24th June 2011 at 13:41.

    •   Alt24th June 2011, 13:18

      advertising

        
       

  2. #2
    Advanced Member level 1
    Points: 4,010, Level: 14
    Achievements:
    7 years registered

    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    425
    Helped
    159 / 159
    Points
    4,010
    Level
    14

    Re: DRC-LVS with UMC130nm

    Quote Originally Posted by Kicchan View Post
    Hi there,

    I am using umc130nm and I am having problems in running DRC and LVS checks.
    First of all, I am not sure about the tool. I know that usually Calibre or Assura are used. Notwithstanding, when I launch the layout editor from the schematic, the only option is "Layout XL". After I lay out my circuit in Layout XL, I have no Assura/Calibre button on my horizontal toolbar. I only can click on "Verify" and then choose "DRC" or "LVS". After that, a window pops up where the DRC/LVS rules file must be filled in. I do have both Calibre and Assura rulefolders but I do not know which one to use. Furthermore, in the Rules File section from the DRC window, the default file is "divaDRC.rul". If I run the DRC with such a default setting, an error message says "Failed to find DRC rules divaDRC.rul in library umc13ligicmm".
    Can anyone help me?
    Unless the foundry has done that for you (e.g. check in file libInit.il in the folder of the technology library), you will need to launch the integration script for Calibre from .cdsinit, for its location see calibre interactive manual (about Virtuoso integration)
    In addition you need to set MGC_HOME or CALIBRE_HOME environment variable to point to the root installation path, and add the binary path ($MGC_HOME/bin) to your shell search path

    No idea about Assura


    1 members found this post helpful.

    •   Alt24th June 2011, 17:32

      advertising

        
       

  3. #3
    Member level 3
    Points: 859, Level: 6

    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    56
    Helped
    2 / 2
    Points
    859
    Level
    6

    Re: DRC-LVS with UMC130nm

    Thank you a lot for your suggestion, dgnani.
    Actually I have found a tutorial on internet (http://cobalt.et.tudelft.nl/~nick/co...nment-1011.pdf), which contains links to the modified .cdsinit and sourceme files to attach Calibre to Layout XL. Of course these files point to paths different from mine (it is used for a course at TUDelft). I know I should change these paths with the ones I have for my installation but I am not sure about the exact modifications I must do. Also, I have no sourceme file in my installation folder, just .cds, .cdsinit and .cdsenv...



    •   Alt24th June 2011, 17:58

      advertising

        
       

  4. #4
    Advanced Member level 1
    Points: 4,010, Level: 14
    Achievements:
    7 years registered

    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    425
    Helped
    159 / 159
    Points
    4,010
    Level
    14

    Re: DRC-LVC with UMC130nm

    which unix shell are you using ?
    do you know where Calibre executable is installed in your system?
    you do not need a sourceme file you can just use the initialization file of your shell, in any case you can create your own sourceme if you prefer


    1 members found this post helpful.

  5. #5
    Member level 3
    Points: 859, Level: 6

    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    56
    Helped
    2 / 2
    Points
    859
    Level
    6

    Re: DRC-LVC with UMC130nm

    I am using shell C but I have no idea about the location of Calibre exe. I have been looking around but could not find it. I am going to think it has not been installed...
    Thanks a lot for your help anyway.

    ---------- Post added at 19:32 ---------- Previous post was at 19:21 ----------

    I have checked the libInit.il file as you suggested but neither Calibre nor Assura was mentioned through the script...



--[[ ]]--