+ Post New Thread
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 21 to 30 of 30
  1. #21
    Advanced Member level 2
    Points: 21,612, Level: 35

    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Posts
    661
    Helped
    74 / 74
    Points
    21,612
    Level
    35

    AMD & INTEL

    My processor is Intel 3.0E GHz. It's damn hot. When idle, it's 42 deg celcius. When I visit this website ( http://sports.sina.com.cn/ ), the system that monitoring cpu temperature starts to ALARM. I check the temperature, it's 65 degree celcius. 23 degree DIFFERENT.



  2. #22
    Member level 3
    Points: 2,647, Level: 11
    eep2nw's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Posts
    54
    Helped
    1 / 1
    Points
    2,647
    Level
    11

    Re: AMD & INTEL

    you'll need a really good cpu cooler+heatsink+thermal compound.... otherwise you'll end up with a dead processor(happened to me few years ago with the AMD thunderbird... they run really hot.....)



    •   AltAdvertisement

        
       

  3. #23
    Advanced Member level 2
    Points: 6,007, Level: 18
    samcheetah's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Pakistan
    Posts
    646
    Helped
    43 / 43
    Points
    6,007
    Level
    18

    Re: AMD & INTEL

    Quote Originally Posted by eep2nw
    happened to me few years ago with the AMD thunderbird... they run really hot....
    the Thuderbirds "used" to run hot. now the term "hot" has been redefined by the new Intel line of microprocessors. now the Intel processors dissipate upto 115W of heat so thats extra super duper hot. have a look at the article http://www.tomshardware.com/cpu/20041114/index.html and especially the page http://www.tomshardware.com/cpu/20041114/p4_560-02.html



    •   AltAdvertisement

        
       

  4. #24
    Member level 3
    Points: 2,647, Level: 11
    eep2nw's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Posts
    54
    Helped
    1 / 1
    Points
    2,647
    Level
    11

    Re: AMD & INTEL

    have to agree with you on that samcheetah.... now the tables have turned and Intel is facing heat dissipation problems..... for me, AMD rules: faster, cheaper (though the new fx55 cost a bomb!!! ) but otherwise, a good all-rounder..



    •   AltAdvertisement

        
       

  5. #25
    Advanced Member level 3
    Points: 9,432, Level: 23

    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Posts
    892
    Helped
    177 / 177
    Points
    9,432
    Level
    23

    Re: AMD & INTEL

    Any one using AMD 64 processor for Verilog netlist simulation using Cadence tool???



  6. #26
    Full Member level 1
    Points: 1,922, Level: 10

    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Posts
    111
    Helped
    2 / 2
    Points
    1,922
    Level
    10

    AMD & INTEL

    Try refering to the benchmark tests and find which applications on which processors perform the best. Find the processor that best suits your needs.



  7. #27
    Advanced Member level 3
    Points: 9,246, Level: 22
    rfsystem's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    914
    Helped
    148 / 148
    Points
    9,246
    Level
    22

    Re: AMD & INTEL

    Recntly I found that my Smash-Simulation (Spice-Flavour) runs at nearly double the speed at an Athlon64-2800 vs. AthlonXP-2400. The memory runs in both cases at 166MHz and is a single channel DDR. I think it has to do with the memory access delay which seems to dominating the simulation speed. I did not have results for P4 but this is exact the performance where the P4 is bad.



  8. #28
    Advanced Member level 5
    Points: 32,456, Level: 44

    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    3,942
    Helped
    663 / 663
    Points
    32,456
    Level
    44

    AMD & INTEL

    For you guys doing DSP projects, here are lots of FFT benchmarks running on various CPUs:
    http://www.fftw.org/speed/



    •   AltAdvertisement

        
       

  9. #29
    Advanced Member level 1
    Points: 4,153, Level: 15

    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    402
    Helped
    25 / 25
    Points
    4,153
    Level
    15

    AMD & INTEL

    i dont think u can overclock and get away without any problems. i dont think intel guys are so foolish that they would design a processor for 3Ghz and then release it as a 2Ghx processor.u cannot overclock around 600Mhz ,u will have a lot of problems ,ur pc will het stuck ..it happened to my friend who had changed the setings in the bios.



  10. #30
    Full Member level 1
    Points: 2,015, Level: 10

    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Posts
    96
    Helped
    2 / 2
    Points
    2,015
    Level
    10

    AMD & INTEL

    i have an intel p4 2.4 Ghz processor and its fan makes damn noise . i think it is bcoz of overheating
    fan rpm increase so i am keeping the cabinet open
    to remove heat and it works.my friends amd processor is giving better performance than my intel processor



--[[ ]]--