+ Post New Thread
Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Newbie level 4
    Points: 1,660, Level: 9
    Achievements:
    7 years registered

    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    6
    Helped
    0 / 0
    Points
    1,660
    Level
    9

    How can I do this gap in MWO layout

    Hi everybody!

    Please help with Microwave office,
    If I have layout in MWO and I want to make gap between trace and GND(mass). How can i do that?
    Thanks!

    •   AltAdvertisement

        
       

  2. #2
    Full Member level 5
    Points: 4,137, Level: 15

    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    305
    Helped
    49 / 49
    Points
    4,137
    Level
    15

    Re: How can I do this gap in MWO layout

    Hi,

    u can take 3 paralel lines:
    middle will be RF and the other 2 gnd...

    David



    •   AltAdvertisement

        
       

  3. #3
    Newbie level 4
    Points: 1,660, Level: 9
    Achievements:
    7 years registered

    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    6
    Helped
    0 / 0
    Points
    1,660
    Level
    9

    Re: How can I do this gap in MWO layout

    Quote Originally Posted by DDavid View Post
    Hi,

    u can take 3 paralel lines:
    middle will be RF and the other 2 gnd...

    David
    Thank you. This is one variant.
    But have another way?
    like this example in MWO: axiem_PCB_via_merging



    •   AltAdvertisement

        
       

  4. #4
    Advanced Member level 3
    Points: 10,596, Level: 24

    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    INDIA
    Posts
    810
    Helped
    240 / 240
    Points
    10,596
    Level
    24

    Re: How can I do this gap in MWO layout

    Hello Stepannp,

    Yeah Simplest method is use M3CLIN coupled Microstrip line & setup as per your requirement...Or
    Use the CPW Line & use in similar way with spacing & conductor widths...

    The third one is the Bit difficult & it is the recommended way of modeling such traces in all PCB layout tools...
    Edit your layout Process File (LPF) or import the exiting multilayer lpf file...
    Then Set the Line Types with +Ve & -Ve Layers go through Multilayer PCB Design Examples in MWO...
    Specifically the following Examples CPW_Layout.emp and Multi_Layer_PCB.emp
    https://awrcorp.com/download/faq/eng...ine_Types.aspx


    ---manju---



  5. #5
    Newbie level 4
    Points: 1,660, Level: 9
    Achievements:
    7 years registered

    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    6
    Helped
    0 / 0
    Points
    1,660
    Level
    9

    Re: How can I do this gap in MWO layout

    Now I can edit LPF file. Thank you very much.



    •   AltAdvertisement

        
       

  6. #6
    Advanced Member level 3
    Points: 10,596, Level: 24

    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    INDIA
    Posts
    810
    Helped
    240 / 240
    Points
    10,596
    Level
    24

    Re: How can I do this gap in MWO layout

    Hello,

    Go to Project in Menu bar select Process Library then click on Export LPF...
    Then open in Notepad & edit the required places as mentioned in previous post then save Import the modified LPF file in similar way...

    ---manju---



--[[ ]]--