+ Post New Thread
Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Full Member level 1
    Points: 5,416, Level: 17
    Achievements:
    7 years registered

    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    105
    Helped
    192 / 192
    Points
    5,416
    Level
    17

    ADS data items giving error in citi file

    Dear All
    This might be a simple issue but this one is driving me nuts. When i use the older version of ADS before 2008 i can successfully simulate S parameters out of measured 2 port CITI file by using data items, But when i try to simulate S parameters out of measured 2 port CITI file in ADS 2009 it gives me this error. Can anyone suggest what is going wrong
    PS: I set the file type to CITI in "DAC", "S2P"
    [IMG][/IMG]

    •   AltAdvertisement

        
       

  2. #2
    Advanced Member level 5
    Points: 10,895, Level: 25
    Achievements:
    7 years registered
    tony_lth's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Beijing
    Posts
    1,947
    Helped
    376 / 376
    Points
    10,895
    Level
    25

    Re: ADS data items giving error in citi file

    Would you upload you schematic file? I don't know what's error from only the error message.



  3. #3
    Full Member level 1
    Points: 5,416, Level: 17
    Achievements:
    7 years registered

    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    105
    Helped
    192 / 192
    Points
    5,416
    Level
    17

    Re: ADS data items giving error in citi file

    Thanks tony
    Please find the attached dsn and citi file that i am trying to simulate
    Regards



    •   AltAdvertisement

        
       

  4. #4
    Full Member level 1
    Points: 1,542, Level: 8

    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Cyprus
    Posts
    97
    Helped
    23 / 23
    Points
    1,542
    Level
    8

    Re: ADS data items giving error in citi file

    hi, I have just tried running your file using ads 2009. it runs but only gives a warning about the citi file. no errors.



  5. #5
    Full Member level 1
    Points: 5,416, Level: 17
    Achievements:
    7 years registered

    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    105
    Helped
    192 / 192
    Points
    5,416
    Level
    17

    Re: ADS data items giving error in citi file

    thanks mkonca
    I dont know what is the problem it is not working at all in newer versions i tried it in ADS2009 update 1 and it gives following error
    "error detected by hpeesofsim during netlist flattening
    While evaluating expression 'SNP1.CMP1.ALL:
    Invalid S22 Parameter name detected"
    Can any one else try to simulate the file
    BR



  6. #6
    Full Member level 1
    Points: 1,542, Level: 8

    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Cyprus
    Posts
    97
    Helped
    23 / 23
    Points
    1,542
    Level
    8

    Re: ADS data items giving error in citi file

    Since its complaining about a parameter name, why don't you try opening a completely new project and doing it from scratch. May be it won't give you the error then.



    •   AltAdvertisement

        
       

  7. #7
    Full Member level 1
    Points: 5,416, Level: 17
    Achievements:
    7 years registered

    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    105
    Helped
    192 / 192
    Points
    5,416
    Level
    17

    Re: ADS data items giving error in citi file

    @mkonca
    Thanks
    I tried to do the process from scratch with a new file but still the same error
    Any other suggestion!



  8. #8
    Newbie level 4
    Points: 451, Level: 4

    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    6
    Helped
    0 / 0
    Points
    451
    Level
    4

    Re: ADS data items giving error in citi file

    i'm encountering the same error too.



--[[ ]]--