+ Post New Thread
Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Newbie level 3
    Points: 660, Level: 5

    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    4
    Helped
    0 / 0
    Points
    660
    Level
    5

    ncverilog ncsim ncelab ncsim

    Hi!
    I used nc to compile my code and then used ncsimg to sun the simulator.
    The following error comes::

    *F, nosnap ...'work.abc_tb' doesn't exist in the libraries.

    where abc_tb is the test bench

    also, when I tried to compile a smaller code in the same location and simulate it, i was able to perform the simulation.

    •   AltAdvertisement

        
       

  2. #2
    Advanced Member level 2
    Points: 4,734, Level: 16

    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Bangalore, India
    Posts
    646
    Helped
    84 / 84
    Points
    4,734
    Level
    16

    Re: Problem in Simulation using ncsim

    Did you do an ncelab before using ncsim?

    Ajeetha, CVC
    www.cvcblr.com



  3. #3
    Newbie level 3
    Points: 660, Level: 5

    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    4
    Helped
    0 / 0
    Points
    660
    Level
    5

    Re: Problem in Simulation using ncsim

    I did ncelab after compiling the code. I got no errors.
    When I run ncsimg, then I get the error. Simulation doesn't work



    •   AltAdvertisement

        
       

  4. #4
    Advanced Member level 2
    Points: 4,734, Level: 16

    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Bangalore, India
    Posts
    646
    Helped
    84 / 84
    Points
    4,734
    Level
    16

    Re: Problem in Simulation using ncsim

    Quote Originally Posted by bluerockers
    I did ncelab after compiling the code. I got no errors.
    When I run ncsimg, then I get the error. Simulation doesn't work
    Can you show the result/log of ncelab command? Maybe your top level name is different? Also try doing
    Code:
    ncelab -messages ...
    HTH
    Ajeetha, CVC
    www.cvcblr.com



  5. #5
    Newbie level 3
    Points: 660, Level: 5

    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    4
    Helped
    0 / 0
    Points
    660
    Level
    5

    Re: Problem in Simulation using ncsim

    Hi!
    I got the following message::

    ncelab: 05.50-p004: (c) Copyright 1995-2005 Cadence Design Systems, Inc.
    ncelab: *E,DLMKDF: Unable to add default DEFINE std /opt/tools/hw/ncverilog/5.5/tools/inca/files/STD.
    ncelab: *E,DLMKDF: Unable to add default DEFINE synopsys /opt/tools/hw/ncverilog/5.5/tools/inca/files/SYNOPSYS.
    ncelab: *E,DLMKDF: Unable to add default DEFINE ieee /opt/tools/hw/ncverilog/5.5/tools/inca/files/IEEE.
    ncelab: *E,DLMKDF: Unable to add default DEFINE ambit /opt/tools/hw/ncverilog/5.5/tools/inca/files/AMBIT.
    ncelab: *E,DLMKDF: Unable to add default DEFINE vital_memory /opt/tools/hw/ncverilog/5.5/tools/inca/files/VITAL_MEMORY.
    ncelab: *E,DLMKDF: Unable to add default DEFINE ncutils /opt/tools/hw/ncverilog/5.5/tools/inca/files/NCUTILS.
    ncelab: *E,DLMKDF: Unable to add default DEFINE cds_assertions /opt/tools/hw/ncverilog/5.5/tools/inca/files/CDS_ASSERTIONS.
    ncelab: *F,DLINIT: Failed to initialize library system interface.



  6. #6
    Advanced Member level 2
    Points: 4,734, Level: 16

    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Bangalore, India
    Posts
    646
    Helped
    84 / 84
    Points
    4,734
    Level
    16

    Re: Problem in Simulation using ncsim

    Do:

    Code:
    nchelp ncelab DLMKDF
    (Or some slight variant of that, check doc). Looks like your NC installation is incomplete, perhaps some ENV setting going wrong?

    Ajeetha, CVC
    www.cvcblr.com



    •   AltAdvertisement

        
       

  7. #7
    Advanced Member level 4
    Points: 10,814, Level: 24
    omara007's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Cairo/Egypt
    Posts
    1,238
    Helped
    56 / 56
    Points
    10,814
    Level
    24

    Problem in Simulation using ncsim

    After ncelab, do you run the simulation on the snapshot of the file you already elaborated ?



--[[ ]]--