+ Post New Thread
Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    Newbie level 2
    Points: 20, Level: 1

    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Posts
    2
    Helped
    0 / 0
    Points
    20
    Level
    1

    Virtuoso and mmsim instalation - error msg

    bs@bs-Inspiron-1525:~/project$ cadence
    bs@bs-Inspiron-1525:~/project$ virtuoso


    virtuoso: ERROR: The command /home/bs/edatools/virtuoso/share/oa/bin/sysname returned an error status:
    unknown
    virtuoso: INFO: Note that OpenAccess (OA) requires running the Configure phase.
    virtuoso: See the "OpenAccess Installation and Configuration Guide" before
    virtuoso: you complete the configuration step. This manual is included with
    virtuoso: the Cadence product documentation.


    PLEASE HELP ME OUT.
    Last edited by BradtheRad; 29th November 2017 at 06:57. Reason: Edited typeface for readability

    •   Alt29th November 2017, 05:58

      advertising

        
       

  2. #2
    Advanced Member level 5
    Points: 25,696, Level: 39

    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    3,627
    Helped
    1109 / 1109
    Points
    25,696
    Level
    39

    Re: Virtuoso and mmsim instalation - error msg

    Have you ever defined OA_HOME environment variable in your .bashrc or .cshrc ?? like this..
    OA_HOME=<Root Dir of Cadence>/oa_v22.50.076



    •   Alt30th November 2017, 02:27

      advertising

        
       

  3. #3
    Newbie level 2
    Points: 20, Level: 1

    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Posts
    2
    Helped
    0 / 0
    Points
    20
    Level
    1

    Re: Virtuoso and mmsim instalation - error msg

    THANKS A LOT.

    I completed every thing and run the virtuoso...... but after simulation i got blank graph with below error...

    imulating `input.scs' on bs-Inspiron-1525 at 11:41:37 AM, Thur Nov 30, 2017 (process id: 2755).
    Current working directory: /home/bs/simulation/cell1/spectre/schematic/netlist
    Environment variable:
    SPECTRE_DEFAULTS=-E
    Command line:
    /home/bs/edatools/mmsim/tools.lnx86/bin/spectre input.scs +escchars \
    +log ../psf/spectre.out +inter=mpsc +mpssession=spectre0_2522_1 \
    -format psfxl -raw ../psf +lqtimeout 900 -maxw 5 -maxn 5
    spectre pid = 2755


    Notice from spectre during license check-out.
    Waiting for available license for Virtuoso(R) Spectre.
    Waiting for available license for Virtuoso(R) Spectre.Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Screenshot from 2017-11-30 11:32:05.png 
Views:	1 
Size:	152.8 KB 
ID:	142924



    •   Alt30th November 2017, 07:17

      advertising

        
       

  4. #4
    Advanced Member level 5
    Points: 25,696, Level: 39

    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    3,627
    Helped
    1109 / 1109
    Points
    25,696
    Level
    39

    Re: Virtuoso and mmsim instalation - error msg

    Quote Originally Posted by srikanth494 View Post
    Waiting for available license for Virtuoso(R) Spectre.
    Waiting for available license for Virtuoso(R) Spectre.
    The License Server seems not run or your UserID is not registered on the License Server..
    Call your IT Administrator.



--[[ ]]--