+ Post New Thread
Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Newbie level 3
    Points: 25, Level: 1

    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Posts
    3
    Helped
    0 / 0
    Points
    25
    Level
    1

    Data not appearing in waveform window

    Iam using Nios II Eclipse and their i have written the two data inputs required for my simulation and exported to modelsim.
    But in the waveform window i was not able to see the data, but surprisingly it is visible on terminal window. The result is also appearing correctly in terminal window.
    What might be the issue...is it related stng to installation or whatelse...? Please help me in sorting out this issue...i have a deadline to perform this.

    Thanks in advance.....!!!!

    •   Alt28th November 2017, 13:08

      advertising

        
       

  2. #2
    Advanced Member level 5
    Points: 35,071, Level: 45
    Achievements:
    7 years registered

    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    6,426
    Helped
    1872 / 1872
    Points
    35,071
    Level
    45

    Re: Data not appearing in waveform window

    Its not really clear what you are talking about. Can you post screenshots of the problem? Have you added the signals explicitly to the wave window before starting the simulation?



    •   Alt29th November 2017, 08:26

      advertising

        
       

  3. #3
    Newbie level 3
    Points: 25, Level: 1

    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Posts
    3
    Helped
    0 / 0
    Points
    25
    Level
    1

    Re: Data not appearing in waveform window

    Quote Originally Posted by TrickyDicky View Post
    Its not really clear what you are talking about. Can you post screenshots of the problem? Have you added the signals explicitly to the wave window before starting the simulation?
    Yeah, I have added the signals into my window and started simulation...

    As shown in the screenshot in the terminal window i have the results appeared as #123402 ,#11001011...and the added output.
    But the same data iam not able to see at the waveforms window and instead im getting some garbage value...



    •   Alt29th November 2017, 09:54

      advertising

        
       

  4. #4
    Advanced Member level 5
    Points: 35,071, Level: 45
    Achievements:
    7 years registered

    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    6,426
    Helped
    1872 / 1872
    Points
    35,071
    Level
    45

    Re: Data not appearing in waveform window

    how do you know the values on the console are the signals on the wave window?
    how have you made the values appear on the console?



  5. #5
    Newbie level 3
    Points: 25, Level: 1

    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Posts
    3
    Helped
    0 / 0
    Points
    25
    Level
    1

    Re: Data not appearing in waveform window

    Here, initially i designed a SOC using QSYS system integrator and exported to Nios II Eclipse. Their i have written a C code and now wanted to simulate my SOC using Modelsim.

    The values printed in the console are because i have kept them in PRINTF in c code and since the soc is designed it is possible to recognise the signals where my data should be located...



    •   Alt29th November 2017, 12:02

      advertising

        
       

  6. #6
    Super Moderator
    Points: 27,821, Level: 40
    ads-ee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    6,358
    Helped
    1540 / 1540
    Points
    27,821
    Level
    40

    Re: Data not appearing in waveform window

    You are not getting garbage values, you are most likely looking in the wrong place for the data transfers in your simulation. Usually these kinds of simulations will have many 100's of uS between the printf output and the original transfer of data. The times I've done these kinds of simulations I just start at time 0ps and start looking for transitions of the memory reads until I find the data I expect.



--[[ ]]--