+ Post New Thread
Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    Member level 3
    Points: 788, Level: 6

    Join Date
    May 2015
    Posts
    59
    Helped
    0 / 0
    Points
    788
    Level
    6

    simulation in vivado vs ISIM(in Xilinx ISE)

    I have been using Xilinx ISE and ISIM for quite a few years now. But now, due to some reasons, I have to switch to Vivado. I can not find the simulation setup in vivado the same way as ISIM. Also I am not much familiar with Vivado. Firstly, ISE would auto generate the test bench, which needed small modifications to serve your purpose. Secondly there were manual simulations possible in ISIM. The test vectors were generated using the command PUT (for example: put a 10101010). Can I have similar kind of simulations in Vivado? Or has it become simpler in Vivado in any respect?

    •   Alt10th September 2017, 05:30

      advertising

        
       

  2. #2
    Advanced Member level 3
    Points: 6,795, Level: 19
    Achievements:
    7 years registered Created Blog entry
    dpaul's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Germay
    Posts
    983
    Helped
    218 / 218
    Points
    6,795
    Level
    19
    Blog Entries
    1

    Re: simulation in vivado vs ISIM(in Xilinx ISE)

    I can not find the simulation setup in vivado the same way as ISIM.
    Left-hand corner, Project Manager --> Settings will open up the Settings window. From there just select Simulation and you will get its options.

    I think you should read the latest version of the ug910-vivado-getting-started.pdf and play around with the tool for sometime.

    Vivado is much better, have fun!
    .....yes, I do this for fun!



    •   Alt11th September 2017, 09:28

      advertising

        
       

  3. #3
    Member level 3
    Points: 788, Level: 6

    Join Date
    May 2015
    Posts
    59
    Helped
    0 / 0
    Points
    788
    Level
    6

    Re: simulation in vivado vs ISIM(in Xilinx ISE)

    Left-hand corner, Project Manager --> Settings will open up the Settings window. From there just select Simulation and you will get its options.
    But ISIM is not there. Is there a way to enter manual simulations?



    •   Alt11th September 2017, 12:16

      advertising

        
       

  4. #4
    Advanced Member level 3
    Points: 6,795, Level: 19
    Achievements:
    7 years registered Created Blog entry
    dpaul's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Germay
    Posts
    983
    Helped
    218 / 218
    Points
    6,795
    Level
    19
    Blog Entries
    1

    Re: simulation in vivado vs ISIM(in Xilinx ISE)

    But ISIM is not there.
    You now have everything integrated under Vivado suite.
    Please read the migrating to Vivado from ISE docu.
    https://www.xilinx.com/support/docum...-migration.pdf
    .....yes, I do this for fun!


    1 members found this post helpful.

--[[ ]]--