+ Post New Thread
Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    Advanced Member level 5
    Points: 27,125, Level: 40
    Achievements:
    7 years registered

    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    cambridge
    Posts
    5,696
    Helped
    433 / 433
    Points
    27,125
    Level
    40

    Altium: Deleting bits of tracks without deleting the whole net?

    Hello,

    When i wish to unroute a particular part of a track, i find that i am not able to do so..................i find that TOOLS>UNROUTE, or the delete button deletes the entire net, which i dont want.

    I am constantly finding that i have to go back and start all over again when all i wanted to do was delete the last little bit of a track.......

    •   Alt11th August 2012, 09:42

      advertising

        
       

  2. #2
    Advanced Member level 3
    Points: 7,511, Level: 20
    wizpic's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    London
    Posts
    771
    Helped
    108 / 108
    Points
    7,511
    Level
    20

    Re: Altium: Deleting bits of tracks without deleting the whole net?

    You should just be able to click on the tack you need to delete and just hit the delete key this will not delete the whole track only the part the you require if the track is a long striaght thie will get deleted but not the whole net.


    1 members found this post helpful.

    •   Alt11th August 2012, 10:47

      advertising

        
       

  3. #3
    Advanced Member level 5
    Points: 27,125, Level: 40
    Achievements:
    7 years registered

    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    cambridge
    Posts
    5,696
    Helped
    433 / 433
    Points
    27,125
    Level
    40

    Re: Altium: Deleting bits of tracks without deleting the whole net?

    are you sure its ok to hit delete in altium for tracks.......... i know in cadstar if you delete a track in the pcb window, the schem and pcb become de-synchronized......and its a nightmare.



    •   Alt11th August 2012, 14:03

      advertising

        
       

  4. #4
    Advanced Member level 3
    Points: 7,511, Level: 20
    wizpic's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    London
    Posts
    771
    Helped
    108 / 108
    Points
    7,511
    Level
    20

    Re: Altium: Deleting bits of tracks without deleting the whole net?

    Yeah I'm sure it's ok Altium does not back track, Your not deleting nets/names only tracks, Another quick tip while your laying down the tracks and you find that you can't route it or need to back track just hit the backspace key while in track mode this goes straight back where you last clikced to lay your track useful if you make mistake

    wizpic


    1 members found this post helpful.

--[[ ]]--