+ Post New Thread
Results 1 to 3 of 3
  1. #1
    Newbie level 2
    Points: 332, Level: 3

    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    2
    Helped
    0 / 0
    Points
    332
    Level
    3

    proteus and iar for arm

    Hello everyone:
    I have a problem.
    I am just start learn arm.I use IAR for arm to create program file and use Proteus to simulate.In Proteus(it's version is V7.5) it ask for elf format program file ,but IAR provide out format file(it's version is v5.4). I don't know how to do.Please help me.

    •   Alt24th February 2011, 04:07

      advertising

        
       

  2. #2
    Newbie level 2
    Points: 332, Level: 3

    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    2
    Helped
    0 / 0
    Points
    332
    Level
    3

    Re: proteus and iar for arm

    Please help me !!!



    •   Alt24th February 2011, 15:19

      advertising

        
       

  3. #3
    Administrator
    Points: 37,998, Level: 47
    Achievements:
    Created Album pictures Created Blog entry 7 years registered
    alexan_e's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Greece
    Posts
    11,892
    Helped
    2086 / 2086
    Points
    37,998
    Level
    47
    Blog Entries
    6

    Re: proteus and iar for arm

    Proteus can work with IAR, GCC and KALE,
    Labcenter Electronics - Supported Third Party Compilers

    I think you need to update proteus to a newer version, or you can load the hex file but debugging will not be available.
    If IAR doesn't create the hex file then check the program options.

    Alex

    ---------- Post added at 17:02 ---------- Previous post was at 17:00 ----------

    Also read this Labcenter Electronics - Supported Third Party Compilers

    Alex



--[[ ]]--